SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 English Language Questions (Day-07)

4.4
(451)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 English Language Questions (Day-07)

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

Theme based Set

Directions(1-5): In each of the following questions given below, a passage has been given which are either situational based or describes a scenario. Below each passage, a question has been given which is framed to make you infer something out of it. Mark the correct inference as your answer.

1) While the United States’ occupation of Afghanistan has to end sooner or later, its leaving is not a simple matter of extracting counter terrorism guarantees from the likely future Taliban rulers of the country. Unless the Kashmir issue and tangled Afghanistan-Pakistan relations are settled to the satisfaction of all parties, peace will prove elusive in Afghanistan and in northwest South Asia as a whole.  The troubles of today go back to the hurried, untidy and, at least on the side of Mohammed Ali Jinnah, the unwanted partition of the Indian subcontinent. The Kashmir dispute between India and Pakistan is well-known but its centrality in Pakistan’s quest for an Islamic identity is only superficially understood. Jinnah’s political vehicle in the competition with the Congress party for leadership of India, the Muslim League, was weak in the Muslim-majority provinces of the undivided country.

This naturally discounted his boast of speaking for all Muslims in seeking a Muslim homeland called Pakistan, which in fact was a bargaining chip for a meatier portion of shared power with the Congress.

What could be said about the situation in Afghanistan as per the given passage?

A) baffled

B) Tumultuous

C) utopian

D) solicitous

E) None of the above

2) Apparently, in order to keep markets shut, suspected militants have killed an apple trader in Sopore, and last week hit at a transporter from Punjab and a trader from Rajasthan in Shopian and Pulwama respectively. In September, a shopkeeper was killed in Srinagar. Plain murder is naturally culpable, but the militants’ game also seems foolish since an angry Kashmir appears to seek to press on with the peaceful strike anyway — at least for now. There appears to be no Pakistani hand in this.

What can be said about the current situation of Kashmir as per the passage?

A) disciplinarian

B) Insightful

C) Chaotic

D) diffident

E) None of the above

3) South Korea’s health ministry vowed to tighten regulations on vaping products such as strengthening customs procedures for imported liquid of e-cigarettes. The South Korean office of US e-cigarette maker Juul Labs said in a statement their products had no harmful substances. Juul, 35 per cent owned by Altria Group Inc, began selling its devices in South Korea in May.

KT&G Corp, a South Korean tobacco maker which sells Lil Vapor e-cigarettes, said it would cooperate with the government’s policies after results of the ongoing probe came out. Since smoking was banned indoors at places like restaurants and cafés in 2015, South Korea become less tolerant of smokers. But e-cigarettes have been gaining popularity in the country’s USD 16 billion tobacco market since 2017.

E-cigarettes accounted for 13 per cent of South Korea’s tobacco market by sales as of June, according to government data. South Korea is the world’s No 2 market of heated vape products after Japan, worth USD 1.7 billion, according to Euromonitor, but liquid e-cigarettes are less popular.

What can be said about the South Korean Government’s measures on imported liquid of e-cigarettes?

A) austerity

B) meticulous

C) Discontent

D) emerging

E) None of the above

4) African countries in particular are being urged to increase spending to 15 percent of their budgets on healthcare — a big jump for many. “It’s not going to be delivered simply by persistence from players like Global Fund or by bilateral assistance,” he said.

Of the three epidemics, progress on TB has been the slowest, although there has been recent progress in identifying a greater portion of the millions of undiagnosed cases, he said. Malaria infected 219 million people worldwide in 2017, killing 435,000, according to the World Health Organization (WHO). Most of the victims were babies or young children in sub-Saharan Africa.

In 2017, TB killed 1.6 million people, including 300,000 people with HIV, the WHO said, making it one of the top 10 causes of death worldwide.

What can be said about the tone of the author in the passage mentioned above?

A) Apprehensive

B) apologetic

C) Sarcasm

D) Informative

E) None of the above

5) Gill took a picture of the thermal scan on her phone and sought medical advice after she returned home to Slough, west of London, which led to her diagnosis. She has since had a mastectomy and has been told she will not need chemotherapy or radiotherapy after another operation next month, the BBC reported.

Camera Obscura’s general manager, Andrew Johnson, said the museum “did not realise” its exhibit could detect signs of cancer in this way. The tourist attraction houses a Victorian observatory as well as various other exhibits including a hall of mirrors.

Thermal cameras are sometimes used by doctors to screen patients for breast cancer. However, the non-invasive method is not as effective in spotting tumours as mammograms, a type of X-Ray, according to the charity Breast Cancer Now.

What can be said about the tone of the author in the passage mentioned above?

A) degrading

B) Pragmatic

C) Expository

D) Empathetic

E) None of the above

Phrasal Usage

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions, 4 sentences are given which have used phrasal verbs highlighted in bold. Choose the sentence which has not used the phrasal verbs correctly. If all the sentences are grammatically and contextually correct, mark option E) All are correct.

6)

A) The maternity ward is open around the clock. It never closes.

B) Magna went as white as a roll when she saw the love of her life get shot.

C) Martinez asked Andrea out, but she decided to stay home and do her chores.

D) At the drop of a hat, I called my friend when I heard she was 5 weeks pregnant!

E) All are correct

7)

A) It was back to the drawing board after the baseball team failed to clear the prelims.

B) Glenn is the dirt egg of the class. He is always throwing paper towels.

C) We offered Hershel an extra million dollars for his barn. The ball is in his court if he wants to sign the deal.

D) Thomas asked me if I broke his mobile. I told him he was barking up the wrong tree.

E) All are correct

 8)

A) Maggie became such a basket casing when she discovered her husband was at the party.

B) Apparently, Julia and Robert are an item. I always see them together in parties.

C) Lori is nuts about her new partner.

D) Your husband will never be your beast of burden. You have got to deal with your own financial problems.

E) All are correct

9)

A) I told you several times that I won’t do your assignments come what may. Don’t beat a dead horse!

B) Stop beating around the bush! Help us by Getting to the point already!

C) The paperwork was piled high, but Carl manages to beat the clock and finish it all in time.

D) Enid likes guys with big beards while Her buddies say to her that beauty is always in the eye of the beholder.

E) All are correct

10)

A) Morgan went beet red when he saw the scratch on his new bike.

B) Eugene got the best of most worlds when he married Andrea who was his best friend and a kind lady.

C) Dwight finally visited the doctor. Better late than never!

D) Bide your time and look through the hotel menu. There are no other customers.

E) All are correct

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

1) Answer: B

Option B is the correct choice. ‘Tumultuous’ is Characterized by unrest or disorder or insubordination. As per the passage, we can clearly deduce the suitable choice.

2) Answer: C

Option C is the correct choice. ‘Chaotic’ means Lacking a visible order or organization. As per the passage, we can clearly deduce the suitable choice.

3) Answer: A

Option A is the correct choice; ‘austerity’ is a term characterized by Conscientious attention to rules and details. As per the passage, we can clearly deduce the suitable choice.

4) Answer: D

Option D is the correct choice. ‘Informative’ refers to Serving to instruct or enlighten or inform.

5) Answer: C

Option C is the correct choice. ‘Expository’ means Pertaining to or containing, exposition; serving to explain;explanatory; illustrative; exegetical.

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: B

Statement B has not used the idiom correctly. ‘As white as a sheet’ is the correct idiom, describing something/ someone very fearful or anxious.

7) Answer: B

Statement B has not used the phrasal verb correctly. ‘A bad egg’ should be

the correct idiom, meaning a troublesome person.

8) Answer: A

Statement A has not used the idiom correctly. ‘A basket case’ should be the correct idiom, meaning erratic or panicky.

9) Answer: E

All the statements have used the respective idioms/phrases correctly. Therefore, all sentences are grammatically correct.

10) Answer: B

Statement B has not used the phrasal verb correctly. ‘Get the best of both worlds’ should be the correct idiom, synonymous with someone who enjoys two different opportunities simultaneously.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 English Language Questions
Day – 06Day – 05Day – 04
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

4.4 / 5. Reviews 451

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF