SBI Clerk Pre English (Day-25)

4.5
(298)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

Triple Fillers

Direction (1-5): In each questions below, a paragraph is given, containing three blanks. Six words are given after the paragraph. Choose correct combination of words from the options, which can fit in the blanks both grammatically and meaningfully.

1) But Australian Medical Association NSW president Kean-Seng Lim said there was no _______to suggest blood testing alleged offenders would improve the situation for frontline workers, and under a worst-case scenario could actually result in “tragic” _______. Given blood borne viruses have a window of up to six months from infection before antibodies appear in tests, he said testing the potential source of infection was not _______.

  1. mettlesome
  2. evidence
  3. clairvoyant
  4. consequences
  5. intrepid
  6. reliable

A) A, C & E

B) B, D & F

C) A, C & F

D) B, C & E

E) None of these

2) Competition _______accountability on district governments for final outcomes (instead of inputs) using high-quality data. _______creatively brings together the horizontal and vertical _______of the government.

  1. fosters
  2. gritty
  3. glower
  4. convergence
  5. scowl
  6. tiers

A) A, C & E

B) B, D & F

C) A, D & F

D) B, C & E

E) None of these

3) He immediately realised that the most _______need was to rehabilitate the Springboks, who had _______to eighth in the world rankings and had lost their identity. That South Africa are looking like South Africa again is credit _______his man-management as well as his coaching ability.

  1. pressing
  2. frown
  3. slumped
  4. superannuated
  5. to
  6. for

A) A, C & E

B) B, D & F

C) A, D & F

D) B, C & E

E) None of these

4) The US military has said it expects a _______attack in the wake of the killing of Abu Bakr al-Baghdadi, as it released the first footage of the _______by commandos on the Isis leader’s hideout. The Pentagon showed brief black-and-white aerial footage on Wednesday night of the raid and the _______bombing of Baghdadi’s compound in northern Syria.

  1. obsolete
  2. retribution
  3. raid
  4. antiquated
  5. subsequent
  6. punctilious

A) A, C & E

B) B, D & F

C) A, D & F

D) B, C & E

E) None of these

5) Details of the interview with Anne Sacoolas, who was _______driving on the wrong side of the road before the collision with Harry Dunn on 27 August, have been passed to the Crown Prosecution Service, Northamptonshire police said on Thursday. After the crash, Sacoolas, 42, left the UK against the wishes of the Foreign Office, claiming diplomatic _______under a relatively _______agreement covering RAF Croughton, where her husband worked.

  1. allegedly
  2. diligent
  3. denizen
  4. immunity
  5. occupant
  6. obscure

A) A, C & E

B) B, D & F

C) A, D & F

D) B, C & E

E) None of these

Incorrect Sentences

Direction (6-10): From the options given below, select the option which states the correct combination of incorrect/correct sentences.

6)

a) Physical abuse made up the greatest proportionate of reports at 41 per cent, compared to allegations of sexual misconduct that accounted for 17 per cent since the beginning of the scheme.

b) In her report, Commissioner for Children and Young People Liana Buchanan said she remained concerned about under-reporting of abuse across sectors, and many organisations had dramatically improved their responses to allegations since the mandatory scheme was introduced.

c) “Unfortunately, I also see many problematic attitudes and practices, such as a tendency to minimise or disbelieve children’s disclosures, disregard children’s evidence and poor investigations that compromise the quality of the response,” she wrote.

d) Ms Buchanan told The Age she worried that complacency had set in among organisations that care for children after the Royal Commission into Institutional Responses to Child Sexual Abuse concluded two years ago.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

7)

a) Ms Buchanan said the massive blowout in lock-downs in youth detention – tripling to 49,000 in the past year – risked agitating youths and increasing the likelihood of lashing out against staff.

b) A photo of an elderly woman waiting in a wheelchair at a western Sydney hospital has struck a nerve after it was posted on Facebook, amid claims from witnesses that nurses ignored the woman’s cries for help.

c) After receiving treatment at Lithgow Hospital, an ambulance transferred her to Nepean Hospital.

d) Mr Vella was compelled to share his experience on Facebook to highlight the inadequacy of the health system.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

8)

a) After a clampdown, arrests of political activists and mainstream leaders, communication blockades and a denial of access to politicians from the rest of India, the invitation to more than 20 Members of the European Parliament (MEPs) could pave the way for more openness in the State, more such delegations, which would help the government with its claims of “normalcy” there.

b) That people of unclear standing and antecedents has such easy access to the Prime Minister’s office, so as to be issuing “VIP invitations” on his behalf, and to arrange meetings with the Vice-President of India, National Security Adviser and External Affairs Minister smacks of an unseemly backdoor arrangement not conducive to democratic transparency.

c) That they were taken to Srinagar, but given, by their own admission, few little access to locals, seems to defeat the visit’s purpose.

d) The government must take stock of whether such heavily scripted photo opportunities pass for real value in any image-building exercise.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

9)

a) Sadly, the lustre of this imminent tussle under lights, dimmed a bit once Bangladesh captain Shakib Al Hasan was banned from the ICC for not reporting a bookie’s corrupt approach.

b) The all-rounder may not have fixed games but his prolonged silence until Tuesday’s meltdown points to cricket’s underbelly of illegal betting and related ills.

c) India is expected to continue its good run and get past its neighbour though Bangladesh, familiar to the conditions, may not be a pushover like South Africa.

d) The spinners will not relish this, but with potent fast bowlers in its armour, the host has all its bases covered while the fans get ready to witness a slice of history.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

10)

a) Asked at his party’s campaign launch what he would do if his party failed to get in to government, he replied: “It’s not about me, it’s not about any of the people on this platform, it’s not a presidential election, it’s about each and every one of us.”

b) By contrast, during the 2017 general election campaign, Corbyn made cleared that he intended to stay on as Labour leader, regardless of the outcome.

c) John McDonnell, the shadow chancellor, recently told former Labour spin doctor Alastair Campbell in GQ magazine that he “can’t see”, either himself or Corbyn staying on if Labour doesn’t win.

d) Corbyn was speaking at Battersea Arts Centre in south London, where he was launching his party’s “people-powered” general election campaign, in the day the prime minister missed his “do or die” Brexit deadline.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: (b)

In the given sentence, only ‘evidence, consequences, reliable’ makes it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because mettlesome means (of a person or animal) full of spirit and courage; lively which does not fit here.

Option B): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘evidence, consequences, reliable’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option C): is incorrect because clairvoyant means a person who claims to have a supernatural ability to perceive events in the future or beyond normal sensory contact which does not fit here.

Option D): is incorrect as intrepid does not fit here contextually

2) Answer: (c)

In the given sentence, only ‘fosters, convergence,tiers’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because glower does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as gritty means showing courage and resolve.

Option C): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘convergence’ means two or more things come together to form a new whole,  ‘fosters,tiers’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option D): is incorrect as scowl does not fit here contextually

3) Answer: (a)

In the given sentence, only ‘pressing, slumped, to’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘pressing, slumped, to’ fit here contextually.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘frown’ meansa facial expression indicating disapproval, displeasure, or concentration, characterized by a furrowing of one’s brows.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘superannuated’ does not make any sense here.

Option D): is incorrect as ‘to’ preposition does not fit here contextually

4) Answer: (d)

In the given sentence, only ‘retribution, raid, subsequent’ makes it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because ‘obsolete’ does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘antiquated’ means old-fashioned or outdated.

Option C): is the incorrect punctilious as  means showing great attention to detail or correct behaviour.

Option D): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘retribution, raid, subsequent’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

5) Answer: (c)

In the given sentence, only ‘allegedly, immunity, obscure’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because denizen means a person, animal, or plant that lives or is found in a particular place which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘diligent’ does not fit here.

Option C): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘allegedly, immunity, obscure’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option D): is incorrect as occupant does not fit here contextually

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: (e)

Statement a is incorrect as ‘proportionate’ should be replaced with ‘proportion’.

Statement b is incorrect as ‘and’ should be replaced with ‘but’.

7) Answer: (c)

All statements are correct.

8) Answer: (a)

Statement b is incorrect as ‘has such easy access to’ should be replaced with ‘have such easy access to’.

Statement c is incorrect as ‘few little access’ should be replaced with ‘very little access’.

9) Answer: (b)

Statement a is incorrect as ‘banned from the ICC’ should be replaced with ‘banned by the ICC’.

Statement c is incorrect as ‘familiar to’ should be replaced with ‘familiar with’.

10) Answer: (d)

Statement b is incorrect as ‘cleared’ should be replaced with ‘clear’.

Statement d is incorrect as ‘in the day’ should be replaced with ‘on the day’.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 English Language Questions
Day – 24Day -23Day – 22
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

4.5 / 5. Reviews 298

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF