SBI Clerk Pre English (Day-44)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

Statement – Inference

Directions (1-5): In the following questions, a statement is given, followed by five options. You are to understand, after reading through the options, and find out with which suitable option the given inference matches contextually.

1) The height of dissonance; demonetisation; high-value currency notes; output and employment; most professional and popular accounts

A) The height of dissonance are for 2016-2017 when, due to the demonetisation of high-value currency, output and employment contracted by most professional and popular accounts.

B) The height of dissonance was for 2016-2017 when, defending the higher growth estimates, the government contended that traditional surveys had failed to capture output and employment generated in the newer platforms.

C) The height of dissonance was for 2016-2017 when, due to the demonetisation of high-value currency notes, surprisingly, the official figures showed domestic output expanding by 8.2% during the year.

D) The height of dissonance was for 2016-2017 when, due to the demonetisation of high-value currency notes, output and employment contracted by most professional and popular accounts.

A) C

B) D

C) A

D) B

E) None of these

2) The vicious diatribe; JNU portrays the institution; den of left; useless social scientists; anti-national parasites; living off taxpayers money

A) The vicious diatribe against JNU portrays the institution as a den of left extremism that produces ‘useless social scientists’; its students are considered ‘anti-national parasites’ living off taxpayers’ money.

B) The vicious diatribe against JNU portrays the institution as a den of left extremism that produces ‘useless social scientists’; only one notch below Pakistan’s in the majoritarian propaganda that keeps a section of India’s middle class and media in its grips.

C) The vicious diatribe against JNU portrays the institution as a left extremism that produces ‘social scientists’; its students are considered ‘anti-national parasites’ living off taxpayers’ money.

D) The vicious diatribe against JNU portrays the institution as a den of left extremism that produces ‘useless social scientists’; these calumnies collapse at the faintest touch with fact and logic.

A) C

B) D

C) A

D) B

E) All are correct.

3) The fact that; Indira Gandhi and Rajiv Gandhi; Rahul and Priyanka; assassinated for decision; ignored in arriving; divest the Gandhis of the SPG security

A) The fact that both Indira Gandhi and Rajiv Gandhi, grandmother and father respectively of Rahul Gandhi and Priyanka Gandhi-Vadra has led to furore in political circles.

B) The fact that both Indira Gandhi and Rajiv Gandhi, grandmother and father respectively of Rahul and Priyanka, were assassinate for decisions taken by they as Prime Ministers seems to have been ignore in arriving on a decision to divest the Gandhis of the SPG security.

C) The fact that both Indira Gandhi and Rajiv Gandhi, grandmother and father respectively of Rahul and Priyanka, were assassinated for decisions taken by them as Prime Ministers seems to have been ignored in arriving on a decision to divest the Gandhis of the SPG security.

D) The fact that both Indira Gandhi and Rajiv Gandhi, grandmother and father respectively of Rahul and Priyanka were people from the Congress Party call it “vendetta politics” and say it would endanger the lives of the Gandhi family’s members.

A) D

B) C

C) A

D) B

E) All are correct

4) The ensures that your winning margin as an MP; an independent MP; lonely maverick in Parliament; wooed in a crucial voting day; snooty political bosses

A) This ensures that your margin as an MP cannot secure you a front row seat, but also that an independent MP, otherwise a maverick in Parliament, gets wooed on a crucial voting day with an assiduousness that you didn’t expect from snooty political bosses full of their own sense of consequence.

B) This ensures that your winning margin as an MP cannot secure you a front row seat, but also that an independent MP, otherwise a lonely maverick in Parliament, gets wooed on a crucial voting day with an assiduousness that you didn’t expect from snooty political bosses full of their own sense of consequence.

C) This ensures that your winning margin as an MP cannot secure you a front row seat, but also that an independent MP, otherwise a lonely maverick in Parliament, the House is a very good place to see a distillation of the country’s politics.

D) This ensures that your winning margin as an MP cannot secure you a front row seat, but also that an independent MP, otherwise a lonely maverick in Parliament, parliament is the temple of democracy, the abode of lawmaking, the scene of debate, the theatre of gladiatorial face-offs, the demonstration of the strength of numbers.

A) A

B) B

C) C

D) D

E) None of these

5) Sujit Mondal does not answer at first; gazes at the deceptive calm; cross by boat; home in Ghoramara

A) Sujit Mondal does not answer at first; he just gazes at the deceptive calm of the river he has to cross by boat to reach his home in Ghoramara.

B) Sujit Mondal does not answer at first; he just gazes at the deceptive calm of the river, he has bought it for ₹1,800 to cover the betel leaf trees he had planted a few weeks ago.

C)  The 44-year-old resident of the sinking island of the Sundarbans archipelago has clearly been asked this question more times than he can count.

D) Sujit Mondal does not answer at first; he just gazes at the deceptive calm of the river, tucked under Mondal’s arm are several metres of neatly rolled net tarpaulin.

A) C

B) D

C) A

D) B

E) None of these

Error Spotting

Direction (6-10): The following question consists of a sentence which is divided into three parts which contain grammatical errors in one or more than one part of the sentence, as specified in bold in each part. If there is an error in any part of the sentence, find the correct alternative to replace those parts from the three options given below each question to make the sentence grammatically correct. If the given sentence is grammatically correct or does not require any correction, choose (E), i.e “No correction required” as your answer.

6) These was on Martha’s Vineyard in the summer of 1968 (a)/—or right before the publication of Couples and Portnoy, when both of them, or so you would think, (b)/was feeling flush with promise and success. (c)/

a) This was

b) both of him

c) were feeling

A) only a

B) only c

C) both a and c

D) both b and c

E) No correction required

7) There is a growing feeling, among those (a)/who have the responsibility of managing large economies, (b)/that the discipline of economics is no longer fit for purpose . (c)/

a) between those

b) responsible of

c) fit of

A) only a

B) only c

C) both a and c

D) both b and c

E) No correction required

8) If, however, inflation is keep at bay through the coordinated action of government and central bankers, (a)/ the market should find its “natural rate of unemployment,” and investors, (b)/taking advantage of clear price signals, should be able to ensure healthy growth. (c)/

a) inflation is kept

b) shall found

c) take advantage

A) only a

B) only c

C) both a and c

D) both b and c

E) No correction required

9)  Some leading statisticians are now asking seriously questions about (a)/the accuracy of dozens of studies carried out by Australian sports scientists(b)/ using a controversial method they say is unreliable, deeply flawed and “moves the goalposts”.(c)/

a) asking serious

b) accurate of dozens of studies

c) are unreliable

A) only a

B) only c

C) both a and c

D) both b and c

E) No correction required

10) I was amazed when I started working in sports science (a)/that there were this whole subfield of stats that no mathematician (b)/or statistician had never heard of,” says Dr Woodcock, who calls MBI a “statistics cult”. (c)/

a) Me was amazed

b) there was this

c) had ever heard of

A) only a

B) only c

C) both a and c

D) both b and c

E) No correction required

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: (b)

The height of dissonance was for 2016-2017 when, due to the demonetisation of high-value currency notes, output and employment contracted by most professional and popular accounts.

2) Answer: (c)

The vicious diatribe against JNU portrays the institution as a den of left extremism that produces ‘useless social scientists’; its students are considered ‘anti-national parasites’ living off taxpayers’ money.

3) Answer: (b)

The fact that both Indira Gandhi and Rajiv Gandhi, grandmother and father respectively of Rahul and Priyanka, were assassinated for decisions taken by them as Prime Ministers seems to have been ignored in arriving on a decision to divest the Gandhis of the SPG security.

4) Answer: (b)

This ensures that your winning margin as an MP (however historic) cannot secure you a front row seat, but also that an independent MP, otherwise a lonely maverick in Parliament, gets wooed on a crucial voting day with an assiduousness that you didn’t expect from snooty political bosses full of their own sense of consequence.

5) Answer: (c)

Sujit Mondal does not answer at first; he just gazes at the deceptive calm of the river he has to cross by boat to reach his home in Ghoramara.

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: (c)

Parta is incorrect as ‘these’ should be replaced with ‘this’.

Partc is incorrect as ‘was’ should be replaced with ‘were’.

7) Answer: (e)

All bold parts are correct.

8) Answer: (a)

Parta is incorrect as ‘keep’ should be replaced with ‘kept’.

9) Answer: (a)

Parta is incorrect as ‘seriously’ should be replaced with ‘serious’.

10) Answer: (d)

Partb is incorrect as ‘were’ should be replaced with ‘was’.

Partc is incorrect as ‘never’ should be replaced with ‘ever’.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 English Language Questions
Day -43 Day -42 Day -41
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments