SBI Clerk Pre English (Day-43)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

Phrasal Replacement

Direction (1-5): The following question consists of a sentence which is divided into three parts which contain grammatical errors in one or more than one part of the sentence, as specified in bold in each part. If there is an error in any part of the sentence, find the correct alternative to replace those parts from the three options given below each question to make the sentence grammatically correct. If the given sentence is grammatically correct or does not require any correction, choose (E), i.e “No correction required” as your answer.

1) Several posters asked Manne to provide better evidence; one suggested she try cognitive behavioral therapy, (a)/and then there were the cruder responses, the ones that women who think in public have learned to expect: (b)/the knocks on her intelligence, the speculate about her love life, the slur “soulless bitch. (c)/

a) Several poster

b) has learned to expect

c) the speculation about

A) only a

B) only c

C) both a and c

D) both b and c

E) No correction required

2) He had been reading Gottlob Frege and Bertrand Russell in his spare time, (a)/and believed that their inquiries into the foundations of logic heralded a revolution(b)/ even more exciting than the invention of powered flight.(c)/

a) had being reading

b) inquiries to

c) even more excited

A) only a

B) only c

C) both a and c

D) both b and c

E) No correction required

3) Russell’s friend G.E. Moore had already wowed the gilded youth of Cambridge with his doctrine that ‘goodness’ and ‘beauty’ are supernatural entity (a)/accessible only to first-class minds, and Russell was trying to do something similar for logic, (b)/maintaining that anyone clever enough to understand it gain access to a realm of intellectual perfection beyond the hurly-burly of earthly existence. (c)/

a) supernatural entities

b) trying to doing

c) it gains access

A) only a

B) only c

C) both a and c

D) both b and c

E) No correction required

4) They lost touch but continued to work separately in the problems (a)/they had clashed over before the war: the nature of logic and its relation to (b)/eternal truths on the one hand and human experience on the other.(c)/

a) on the problems

b) clashed on

c) eternal truth

A) only a

B) only c

C) both a and c

D) both b and c

E) No correction required

5) He was the great innovator of middle-class domestic tragedy, (a)/ endowing ordinary life with the moral significance (b)/ previously reserved of princes and legendary heroes .(c)/

a) the best innovator

b) endowing ordinary lives

c) reserved for princes

A) only a

B) only c

C) both a and c

D) both b and c

E) No correction required

Error Spotting

Direction: (6-10): Which of the following phrases (A), (B) (C) and (D) given bellow in each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence grammatically correct without changing the meaning of the sentence? Choose the best option among the five given alternatives that reflect that reflect the correct use of phrase in the context of grammatically correct sentence. If the sentence is correct as it is mark (E), i.e “No correction required” as your answer.

6) “Generating reasonable returns (say a 10% post-tax return on capital employed) on a balance sheet Jio’s size (current levels) need the company to generate an Ebitda (we compute it to be $8 billion) that is highest than the peak historical annual Ebitda never generated by the aggregate Indian telecom industry, including the home broadband and enterprise data players, per our math,” they added.

A) off a balance sheet Jio’s size (current levels) needs the company to generate an Ebitda (we compute it to be $8 billion) that is higher than the peak historical annual Ebitda ever

B) on a balance sheet Jio’s size (current levels) needs the company to generate an Ebitda (we compute it to be $8 billion) that is higher than the peak historical annual Ebitda never

C) on a balance sheet Jio’s size (current levels) needs the company to generate an Ebitda (we compute it to be $8 billion) that is higher than the peak historical annual Ebitda ever

D) off a balance sheet Jio’s size (current levels) need the company to generate an Ebitda (we compute it to be $8 billion) that is highest than the peak historical annual Ebitda ever

E) No correction required

7) A broken healthcare system, sporadic interventions in pricing, health financing issues and the lack of training health sector resources is just an few of the major issue that define where India went wrong.

A) lack of trained health sector resources are just an few of the major issue

B) lack of training health sector resources are just a few of the major issues

C) lack of trained health sector resources are just an few of the major issues

D) lack of trained health sector resources are just a few of the major issues

E) No correction required

8)  The RBI is also a regulator of the banking system and, therefore, importantly change were also introduced in the supervision and regulation of the banking system.

A) importantly changes were also introduced

B) important changes were also introduced

C) important change were also introduced

D) importantly changes were also introducing

E) No correction required

9) I think fashion has done reasonably well. Not to the extent of each and every product category as such, and it has done reasonably well.

A) and it have done reasonably well

B) but it have done reasonable well

C) but it has done reasonably well

D) and it has done reasonable well

E) No correction required

10) “Within the movie industry, the most important realization has been that sexual harassment is linked to power dynamics,” explained Asiya Shervani, advisor and independent consultant working on issues relating to organizational effectiveness, ethics, and change management with several movie production houses and film festivals.

A) a most important realization has been that sexual harassment is linked to

B) the most important realization have been that sexual harassment is linked with

C) the most important realization has been that sexual harass is linked to

D) the most important realization have been that sexual harassment is linked with

E) No correction required

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

1) Answer: B

Part c is incorrect as ‘speculate’ should be replaced with ‘speculation’.

2) Answer: E

All bold parts are correct.

3) Answer: C

Part a is incorrect as ‘entity’ should be replaced with ‘entities’.

Part c is incorrect as ‘gain’ should be replaced with ‘gains’.

4) Answer: A

Part a is incorrect as ‘in’ should be replaced with ‘on’.

5) Answer: D

Part b is incorrect as ‘life’ should be replaced with ‘lives’.

Part c is incorrect as ‘of’ should be replaced with ‘for’.

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: A

Statement B is incorrect as ‘never’ is incorrect here. It should be replaced with ‘ever’.

Statement C is incorrect as ‘on’ is incorrect here. It should be replaced with ‘off’.

Statement D is incorrect as ‘need’ is incorrect here. It should be replaced with ‘needs’.

7) Answer: D

Statement A is incorrect as ‘issue’ is incorrect here. It should be replaced with ‘issues’.

Statement B is incorrect as ‘training’ is incorrect here. It should be replaced with ‘trained’.

Statement C is incorrect as ‘an’ is incorrect here. It should be replaced with ‘a’.

8) Answer: B

Statement A is incorrect as ‘importantly’ is incorrect here. It should be replaced with ‘important’.

Statement C is incorrect as ‘change’ is incorrect here. It should be replaced with ‘changes’.

Statement D is incorrect as ‘introducing’ is incorrect here. It should be replaced with ‘introduced’.

9) Answer: C

Statement A is incorrect as ‘and’ is incorrect here. It should be replaced with ‘but’.

Statement B is incorrect as ‘have’ is incorrect here. It should be replaced with ‘has’.

Statement D is incorrect as ‘reasonable’ is incorrect here. It should be replaced with ‘reasonably’.

10) Answer: E

Bold part is in correct form. Hence option E is the correct choice.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 English Language Questions
Day -42 Day -41 Day -40
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments