SBI Clerk Pre English (Day-45)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

Phrasal Usage

Directions(1-5): In each of the questions, three statements are given with a phrase highlighted in bold. You have to select the answer choice which has the combination of statements which employ the correct usage of the phrasal verbs/ idioms.

1)

I) Awarding the trophy to her rival in the pageant was a bitter pill to swallow for Rachel.

II) Both during and after the relationship with Heather, I felt so black and blue.

III) The deal that you signed is in black or white. Therefore, you must agree to the terms.

A) I and II

B) II and III

C) only I

D) only III

E) None of these

2)

I) I don’t like blind dates because I want to know what my potential partner looks like first.

II) Danielle was born with a silver spoon, but she became a topper in academics.

III) My girlfriend gave me the Bronx cheerful when I finally remembered her dad’s birthday.

A) I and II

B) II and III

C) only I

D) only III

E) None of these

3)

I) That was commendable. You did your graduation speech by the seat of your slacks without any preparation.

II) I finished the assignments by the skin of my teeth just before the bell went off.

III) The professor is enjoying the calm before the storm. All of the pupils will arrive soon.

A) I and II

B) II and III

C) only I

D) only III

E) None of these

4)

I) We got hitched last Sunday. Didn’t you get our wedding invitation?

II) Ravencashed in the cheap and went on a world tour for a month.

III) It took Sharon a month to get into the full swing of things. Now she is the best employee in our branch.

A) I and III

B) II and III

C) only I

D) only III

E) None of these

5)

I) Brad’s wife is such a couch potato and never does any work!

II) Vicky was going to go skydiving, but she chickened in at the last moment.

III) Why don’t you chip in and support the destitute?

A) I and II

B) II Only

C) I and III

D) only III

E) None of these

Word Usage

Directions(6-10): In each of the questions given below, a word is given followed by 3 sentences, each with a blank. Find out which of the sentences the given word or any form of it would fit the blank and mark your answer.

6) Ubiquitous

A) When I was a child, I thought my parents were ___________________because it seemed as if they knew every mischief I did.

B) Since my best friend loves the color white, she made sure the hue was __________________ during her wedding.

C) As evidenced by the increased number of shootings, violence has become a __________________ epidemic in America.

A) C and A

B) Only B

C) B and C

D) A and B

E) A, B and C

7) Serenade

A) More than anything my dad wants my mom to _________________ him by singing her favorite song at their anniversary dinner.

B) Before Sheldon decides to _______________his date, he should know she is deaf and may not appreciate his gesture.

C) As a ___________________, the department store offered free chocolates and drinks to all its patrons.

A) only A

B) only B

C) B and C

D) A and B

E) A, B and C

8) Supersede

A) In time, the features of the laptop may _________________those of the personal computer.

B) Unfortunately, domestic moms have become ___________________ consumers of reality television.

C) Cindy hopes she can _______________ her boss and take her position in the board of directors.

A) only A

B) only B

C) A and C

D) A and B

E) A, B and C

9) Solemn

A) The sergeant was quite _______________as he told the woman about her son’s death.

B) Since the new attendance forms _____________ the previous documents, please shred all of the old forms.

C) The federal court decision will be __________________ the decision of the lower court.

A) only A

B) only B

C) B and C

D) A and B

E) A, B and C

10) Frabjous

A) Singing a _____________song, the joyful group hoped that their music would spread happiness to all who listened.

B) The newborn infant let out a ______________ sound that made her parents smile with joy.

C) My dad coming to visit from LA was a _____________ surprise that made my heart dance.

A) only A

B) only B

C) B and C

D) A and B

E) A, B and C

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: (a)

Option A is the correct choice.

Statement III incorrectly uses the idiom/ phrase. ‘Black and white’ means in absolute terms.

2) Answer: (a)

Option A is the correct choice. Statement III incorrectly uses the idiom/ phrase; ‘Bronx cheer’ should be correct meaning sarcastic applause.

3)  Answer: (b)

Option B is the correct choice. Statement I incorrectly uses the idiom/ phrase. ‘By the seat of your pants’ means to achieve instinctively or quickly.

4) Answer: (a)

Option A is the correct choice. Statement II incorrectly uses the idiom/ phrase.

Cash in the chips means selling something.

5) Answer: (c)

Option C is the correct choice. Statement II incorrectly uses the idiom/ phrase. Chicken out means to avoid doing something because of fear.

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: (e)

Ubiquitous is described as existing or being everywhere at the same time. So, all the statements have used the word correctly.

7) Answer: (d)

Serenade is to perform a song for a special person while it does not fit contextually in statement C. So, only A and B employ the word correctly.

8) Answer: (c)

Supersede means to replace someone or something. So, it cannot fit in the Statement B contextually.

9) Answer: (a)

Solemn means extremely somber or serious so only statement A has used the word correctly.

10) Answer: (e)

Frabjous means delightful; full of joy.  So, all the statements have used the word correctly.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 English Language Questions
Day -44 Day -43 Day -42
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments