SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Day-19)

4.8
(315)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Day-19)

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

Approximation

Directions (Q. 1 – 5): what approximate value should come in place of question mark (?) in the following questions?

1) √(21609.28) ÷ 7.12 × 15.21 = ? – 16759 ÷ 9

a) 2850

b) 3435

c) 2180

d) 1965

e) 1350

2) (12.89)2 + 48 % of 708 – (2/7) of 1224 = ? – (6.12)3

a) 370

b) 290

c) 210

d) 330

e) 425

3) 34484 ÷ 11 + (5/9) of 12149 + 56 % of 8978 = ?2 – 451.32

a) 118

b) 132

c) 126

d) 130

e) 124

4) ? % of 502 – 8.21 % of 3011 – (3/8) of (2/3) of 71 = 23

a) 68

b) 44

c) 32

d) 56

e) 75

5) (17.77)2 – (7/4) × 36 ÷ 9 + (3.12)3 = ? + (11.13)2

a) 185

b) 223

c) 162

d) 157

e) 140

Simplification

Directions (Q. 6 – 10): what value should come in place of question mark (?) in the following questions?

6) (3/8) of 2400 = 28 % of 1350 + (2/5) of (?)

a) 1305

b) 1780

c) 2156

d) 2378

e) None of these

7) (18)2 ÷ 6 × 11 + 272 = 3 × ? – 45 % of 1500

a) 528

b) 632

c) 724

d) 666

e) None of these

8) 2080 ÷ (32 % of 250) = 36 × 5 7/9 of (? ÷ 104)

a) 18

b) 13

c) 24

d) 27

e) None of these

9) 221 ÷ 13 + (3/11) of 1155 + 27 % of 5400 = ?2 – 235

a) 38

b) 52

c) 45

d) 26

e) None of these

10) (51110 ÷ 19) + (2/9) of 11565 + 262 = 40 % of ?

a) 9850

b) 17560

c) 21820

d) 14840

e) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: c)

√(21609) ÷ 7 × 15 = x – 16758 ÷ 9

(147/7) * 15 = x – (16758/9)

315 + 1862 = x

x = 2177 = 2180

2) Answer: a)

132 + 48 % of 700 – (2/7) of 1225 = ? – 63

169 + (48/100) * 700 – (2/7) * 1225 + 216 = x

x = 169 + 336 – 350 + 216 = 371

x = 370

3) Answer: e)

34485 ÷ 11 + (5/9) of 12150 + 56 % of 9000 = x2 – 451

(34485/11) + (5/9) * 12150 + (56/100) * 9000 = x2 – 451

3135 + 6750 + 5040 + 451 = x2

x2 = 15376

x = 124

4) Answer: d)

x % of 500 – 8 % of 3000 – (3/8) of (2/3) of 72 = 23

x * (500/100) – (8/100) * 3000 – (3/8) * (2/3) * 72 = 23

5x – 240 – 18 = 23

5x = 23 + 240 + 18

5x = 281

x = 281/5 = 56

5) Answer: b)

182 – (7/4) × (36 ÷ 9) + 33 = x + 112

324 – 7 + 27 – 121 = x

x = 223

Ditections (6-10) :

6) Answer: a)

(3/8) * 2400 = (28/100) * 1350 + (2/5) * x

900 = 378 + 2x/5

900 – 378 = 2x/5

x = 522 * (5/2) = 1305

7) Answer: d)

(18 * 18 * 11)/6 + 729 = 3x – (45/100) * 1500

594 + 729 = 3x – 675

1998 = 3x

x = 1998/3 = 666

8) Answer: b)

2080 ÷ [(32/100) * 2150] = 36 * (52/9) * (x/104)

2080/80 = 2x

26 = 2x

x = 26/2 = 13

9) Answer: c)

(221/13) + (3/11) * 1155 + (27/100) * 5400 = x2 – 235

17 + 315 + 1458 + 235 = x2

x2 = 2025

x = 45

10) Answer: d)

(51110/19) + (2/9) * 11565 + 676 = (40/100) * x

2690 + 2570 + 676 = 4x/10

5936 = 4x/10

x = 5936 * (10/4) = 14840

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day 18Day 17Day 16
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

4.8 / 5. Reviews 315

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF