SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2020 (Day-19)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

[WpProQuiz 7680]

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

SEATING ARRANGEMENT

Directions:(1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given question:

Eight persons Ram, Rahul, Raju, Sam, Sanjay, Sambhu, Joseph and Jack are sitting in circular table facing towards the centre. All the persons are sitting along the circumference of the circular table at an equal distance between them. The radius(r) of the circle is 70m and the circumference of the circle is 2πr, where π = 22/7.Distances are considered only on the circumference of the circular table.

Ram sits 110m away from Jack.Rahul sits second to the right of Sanjay who is not an immediate neighbour of Jack. Joseph sits 55m away from the right of Sanjay. Raju and Sam sit opposite to each other. Sam sits 110m to the left of Sambhu.Rahul is not an immediate neighbour of Ram. Ram doesn’t sits opposite to Rahul.

1) Who among the following sits 265m right of Sam?

a) Rahul

b) Raju

c) Sanjay

d) Jack

e) None of these

2) Who among the following sits second to the right of Sambhu?

a) Ram

b) Rahul

c) Raju

d) Sanjay

e) None of these

3) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct?

i) Joseph and Sambhu are sitting opposite to each other

ii) Jack sits immediate left of Sambhu

Only (i)

b) Only (ii)

c) Both (i) and (ii) are correct

d) Data insufficient

e) Both (i) and (ii) are incorrect

4) Who sits immediate left of Rahul?

a) Sanjay

b) Joseph

c) Ram

d) Sam

e) None of these

5) If all the persons are made to sit in the alphabetical order in clockwise direction starting from Jack, then the position of how many persons will remain unchanged(including Jack) ,when compared to the original seating positions?

a) Two

b) Four

c) One

d) Three

e) More than four

Seating Arrangement

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given question:

Eight scientists P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, and W are sitting in a square table facing towards the centre, such that four of them are sitting at the corner of the square table and rest four persons are sitting in the middle of the square table. All the persons were sitting along the perimeter of the square table at an equal distance between them. The perimeter of the square is 320m and the perimeter of the square is 4a (320=4a), where ‘a’ is the side of the square. Distances are considered only on the perimeter of the square table.

T sits 80m away from P who does not sit at any corner of the table. Three persons sits between P and V. W sits at corner of the table and S sits 40m to the right of W. R and U sits opposite to each other. S is not an immediate neighbour of U. P doesn’t sit immediate left of Q.

6) Who sits at the immediate right of Q?

a) T

b) V

c) S

d) P

e) None of these

7) How many persons are/is sitting between W and R when counting right of W?

a) 2

b) 3

c) 1

d) more than three

e) None

8) Who sits second to the right of the one who sit opposite to S?

a) U

b) Q

c) P

d) T

e) None of these

9) Which of the following statement(s) is/are not true?

i) T and  R are immediate neighbours

ii) V sits Third to the left of W

iii) Q sits second to the right of U

a) Only (i)

b) Only (i) and (ii)

c) Only (ii) and (iii)

d) Only (iii)

e) All (i), (ii) and (iii)

10) Who sits at a distance of 120m left of T?

a) S

b) The one who is immediate left V

c) The one who is second to the right of W

d) Both (b) and (c)

e) None of these

Answers :

Directions (Q. 1-5):

  • All the persons are sitting along the circumference of the circular table at an equal distance between them.
  • The radius(r) of the circle is 70m and the circumference of the circle is 2πr, where π = 22/7.

Therefore circumference = 2*22/7 *70 = 440, and there are 8 persons sits in a table. So 440/8 = 55m which is the distance between two successive person.

  • Distances are considered only on the circumference of the circular table.

  • Ram sits 110m away from Jack. There are two possible cases,EitherRam sits 110m away from left or right of Jack.

  • Rahul sits second to the right of Sanjay who is not an immediate neighbour of Jack.
  • Rahul is not an immediate neighbour of Ram.
  • For these above statements we have three possible cases for case 2 (case 2a, case 2b, case 2c).

  • Joseph sits 55m away from the right of Sanjay.

  • Raju and Sam sit opposite to each other.
  • Sam sits 110m to the left of Sambhu.
  • From the above statement we cannot fix the position for Raju and Sam in case 2a and case 2c. So this case is eliminated.
  • Ram doesn’t sits opposite to Rahul.
  • So, the Case 2b gets eliminated.
  • And finally, we get the following arrangement.

1) Answer: d

2) Answer: c

3) Answer: a

4) Answer: b

5) Answer: c

Directions (Q. 6-10):

  • All the persons are sitting along the perimeter of the square table at an equal distance between them.
  • The perimeter of the square is 320m and the perimeter of the square is 4a, where ‘a’ is the side of the square.
  • Distances are considered only on the perimeter of the square table.

Perimeter = 4a =320m (given)

There are 8 persons sitting in a square table. So 320/8 = 40m, which is the distance between two successive person in the group.

  • T sits 80m away from P who is not sits at any corner of the table.

  • Three person sits between P and V.

  • W sits at corner of the table and S sits 40m to the right of W.

  • R and Usit opposite to each other.
  • S is not an immediate neighbour of U.

  • Only one person left in seating that person is Q.

  • P doesn’t sit immediate left of Q. From this statement case 2 is eliminated and case 1 becomes final arrangement.

6) Answer: a

7) Answer: c

8) Answer: c

9) Answer: e

10) Answer: d

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 18 Day – 17 Day – 16
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments