SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2020 (Day-13)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

[WpProQuiz 7652]

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

Input Output

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of an input and rearrangement.

Input: Tree Fast 83 Moon 28 42 Scan Acts 59 15

Step I: Acts Tree Fast Moon 28 42 Scan 59 15 83

Step II: Fast Acts Tree Moon 28 42 Scan 15 83 59

Step III: Moon Fast Acts Tree 28 Scan 15 83 59 42

Step IV: Scan Moon Fast Acts Tree 15 83 59 42 28

Step V: Tree Scan Moon Fast Acts 83 59 42 28 15

And Step V is the last step of the rearrangement of the above input.

As per the rules followed in the above steps, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate step for the given input.

Input: Jacks 32 Smooth Verify 97 45 Bricks Goods 61 20

1) Which of the following element will be fifth from the right end in Step III?

a) 20

b) 97

c) Bricks

d) Verify

e) Smooth

2) How many elements are there in between ‘Goods’ and ‘20’ in the Step IV?

a) Two

b) Three

c) Four

d) One

e) Five

3) In which step the elements ‘Bricks 32 Smooth’ found in the same order?

a) Step I

b) Step II

c) Step III

d) Step IV

e) Step V

4) If ‘32’ is related to ‘Bricks’ in the Step II and ‘61’ is related to ‘Bricks’ in the last step. Then, ‘Smooth’ is related to which of the following in the Step I?

a) Verify

b) 97

c) 61

d) Goods

e) Jacks

5) Which of the following element is fourth to the right of the element ‘Goods’ in the step last but one?

a) 20

b) 97

c) Verify

d) 45

e) Smooth

Seating Arrangement

Direction (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

There are nine persons are sitting around a circular table and all of them are facing opposite from the center of table. All the persons are sitting with equidistance from each other.

Q sits third to the left of E. J sits second to the right of M and is one of the immediate neighbours of Q. S sits fourth to the right of V, who is not an immediate neighbour of E. T is an immediate neighbour of S. W is not an immediate neighbour of B. At least two persons are sitting between W and M.

6) Who sits to the immediate right of M?

a) T

b) J

c) V

d) B

e) S

7) How many persons are sitting between V and M, when counted from right of M?

a) None

b) Three

c) Two

d) More than three

e) One

8) If E is related to M and J is related to W in a certain way. Then, M is related to which of the following persons?

a) B

b) V

c) T

d) Q

e) S

9) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to the group?

a) W – E

b) V – J

c) B – S

d) M – T

e) E – V

10) Who among the following sits fifth to the left of second to the right of T?

a) B

b) J

c) V

d) W

e) M

Answers :

Direction (1-5):

Logic: The words are arranged in ascending order as per in the dictionary from the left end of the row. The numbers are arranged in descending order from the right end.

Input: Jacks 32 Smooth Verify 97 45 Bricks Goods 61 20

Step I: Bricks Jacks 32 Smooth Verify 45 Goods 61 20 97

Step II: Goods Bricks Jacks 32 Smooth Verify 45 20 97 61

Step III: Jacks Goods Bricks 32 Smooth Verify 20 97 61 45

Step IV: Smooth Jacks Goods Bricks Verify 20 97 61 45 32

Step V: Verify Smooth Jacks Goods Bricks 97 61 45 32 20

1) Answer: D

2) Answer: A

3) Answer: C

4) Answer: E

5) Answer: B

Direction (6-10):

Q sits third to the left of E. J sits second to the right of M and is one of the immediate neighbours of Q.

S sits fourth to the right of V, who is not an immediate neighbour of E. T is an immediate neighbour of S. W is not an immediate neighbour of B.

So, Case-2 will be dropped.

At least two persons are sitting between W and M.

6) Answer: D

7) Answer: B

8) Answer: D

9) Answer: A

10) Answer: C

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 12 Day – 11 Day – 10
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments