SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2020 (Day-17)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

[WpProQuiz 7670]

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

Blood Relation

Directions (1–3): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

There are nine members in a family and there are four couples. W is daughter of Z. S is son-in-law of E. P is sister of T. D is father of P. C is daughter of S. P has only one sibling. T is married to W. M is mother-in-law of T. D is grandfatherof C.

1) How is W related to C?

a) Sister-in-law

b) Daughter-in-law

c) Aunt

d) Mother-in-law

e) None of these

2) How is Z related to T?

a) Father-in-law

b) Father

c) Brother-in-law

d) Brother

e) None of these

3) How many female members are in the family?

a) Four

b) Five

c) Three

d) Six

e) Cannot be determined

Blood Relation

Directions (4-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

P, Q, R, S, E, F and G are the seven members of the three generation family. There are two married couples in the family. P is the granddaughter of R. G is the sister-in-law of Q. E is the father of S. Q is not married to R. Q is the father of F. Only two males are there in the family. S had two children. G is unmarried.

4) How is E related to Q?                                       

a) Son

b) Mother

c) Father-in-law

d) Father

e) None of these

5) How is F related to G?

a) Brother

b) Son

c) Sister

d) Brother-in-law

e) Niece

Puzzle

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are living in a four floored building in such a way that ground floor is numbered 1 and the top floor is numbered 4. There are two houses represented as X and Y in each floor in a way that flat Y is in the east of flat X.

A lives in an even numbered floor. There is only one floor between A and F. C lives immediately above A. F and B lives on a same floor. G and D are immediate neighbours where G lives in flat X. E lives in one of the floors below C. A,C,F all lives in same flat X.

6) Who among the following sits immediately below A?

a) C

b) B

c) G

d) E

e) D

7) How many persons sit above H?

a) 2

b) 3

c) 4

d) 1

e) None

8) Who among the following sits in Flat Y of Floor 1?

a) G

b) E

c) H

d) D

e) F

9) Four of the following are alike in a certain way to form a group. Which among the following does not belong to the group?

a) B

b) C

c) H

d) D

e) E

10) How many persons live below C?

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 5

e) 4

Answers :

Directions (1–3):

1) Answer: c

2) Answer: a

3) Answer: b

Directions (4-5):

4) Answer: c

5) Answer: e

Directions (6-10):

A lives in an even numbered floor. There is only one floor between A and F.

Here, we get two cases Case 1 and Case 2.

C lives immediately above A. F and B lives on a same floor.

Here Case 2 gets eliminated.

G and D are immediate neighbours where G lives in flat X.

E lives in one of the floors below C.

So, the final arrangement is,

6) Answer: c

7) Answer: a

8) Answer: d

9) Answer: b

10) Answer: e

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 16 Day – 15 Day – 13
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments