SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2020 (Day-16)

4.7
(325)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions (Day-16)

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

Puzzle

Directions (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Seven persons namely- A, B, C, D, E, F & G live on seven different floors of a building but not necessarily in the same order. The lower most floor is numbered one and the floor above it is numbered as two and so on. Each of them like different countries, viz. Russia, Belgium, Britain, Greece, Italy, Germany & Brazil, but not necessarily in the same order.

Only three persons live between B & E. B lives on one of the floors above E. E does not live on the lowermost floor. Only one person lives between B and the one who likes Britain. The one who likes Brazil lives on one of the even numbered floors above the one who likes Britain. Only two persons live between G and the one who likes Britain. The one who likes Russia lives immediately above G. A lives immediately above F. A does not like Britain. The one who likes Greece lives on one of the odd numbered floors below F. G does not like Greece. D lives on one of the floors above C. Only one person lives between the one who likes Italy & Germany. D does not like Italy. G does not like Belgium.

1) Who among the following lives on the floors numbered 5?

a) The one who likes Greece

b) The one who like Brazil

c) The one who lives exactly on the middle floor

d) The one who lives immediately below the floor on which A lives

e) None of the above

2) Which of the following country does D like?

a) Britain

b) Belgium

c) Brazil

d) Italy

e) Germany

3) Which of the following combination is true?

a) A – Brazil

b) B – Britain

c) C – Italy

d) D – Russia

e) E – Germany

4) How many floors are in between Persons B & C?

a) Two

b) Six

c) Five

d) Three

e) Four

5) If all the persons are made to sit in alphabetical order from top to bottom, the position of how many persons will remain unchanged?

a) None

b) Two

c) One

d) Four

e) Three

Seating Arrangement

Directions (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

There are eight persons Finch, Charles, Antony, Don, Bobby, Henry, Elvin and George are sitting around a circular table. All are facing towards the center of the table. All of them have different age viz. 70 years, 50 years, 20 years, 80 years, 30 years, 60 years, 40 years and 10 years but not necessarily in the same order.

The one who is 80 years old sits immediate left of Henry. George sits third to left of Bobby who is 30 years old. Three persons sit between George and Charles who is 10 years old. Two persons sit between Charles and Henry. Two persons sit between the one who is 80 years old and the Finch who is 20 years old. Antony faces Elvin but none of them is 80 years old. Don does not sit adjacent to Elvin. The one who is 70 years old sits third to right of one who is 40 years old. The one who is 60 years old sits immediate left of one who is 70 years old.

6) Who among following is sitting between Henry & Bobby?

a) The one who is 30 Years old

b) The one who is 40 Years old

c) The one who is 50 Years old

d) The one who is 60 Years old

e) The one who is 70 Years old

7) What is the difference of the age between Antony & Bobby?

a) 20 years

b) 30 years

c) 40 years

d) 50 years

e) 60 years

8) Who among following sits second to left of Don?

a) Henry

b) Finch

c) Charles

d) Elvin

e) George

9) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence they form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to that group?

a) Finch

b) Henry

c) Don

d) George

e) Charles

10) Who among the following sits second to the left of Antony?

a) Bobby

b) Antony

c) Charles

d) George

e) Elvin

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

  • B lives on one of the floors above E
  • Only three persons live between B & E
  • E does not live on the lowermost floor
  • Only one person lives between B and the one who likes Britain
  • The one who likes Brazil lives on one of the even numbered floors above the one who likes Britain.

From the above information, we get two possibilities Case (1) and Case (2).

  • Only two persons live between G and the one who likes Britain
  • The one who likes Russia lives immediately above G.

Here Case (2a) gets eliminated, as there are no floors above G in Case (2a).

  • A lives immediately above F. A does not like Britain.
  • G does not like Greece.
  • The one who likes Greece lives on one of the odd numbered floors below F
  • D lives on one of the floors above C.
  • Only one person lives between the one who likes Italy & Germany.
  • D does not like Italy. G does not like Belgium

Since, G does not like Belgium; Case (2) gets eliminated.

1) Answer: d

2) Answer: e

3) Answer: a

4) Answer: c

5) Answer: b

Directions (6-10):

The one who is 80 years old sits immediate left of Henry. George sits third to left of Bobby who is 30 years old. Three persons sit between George and Charles who is 10 years old. Two persons sit between Charles and Henry.

Here we get two possibilities based on the position of Henry- Case (1) and Case (2).

Two persons sit between the one who is 80 years old and the Finch who is 20 years old. Antony faces Elvin but none of them is 80 years old. Don does not sit adjacent to Elvin.

Since, neither Antony nor Elvin is 80 years old; Case (2) gets eliminated.

The one who is 70 years old sits third to right of one who is 40 years old. The one who is 60 years old sits immediate left of one who is 70 years old.

Hence, the final arrangement is,

6) Answer: e

7) Answer: a

8) Answer: b

9) Answer: e

10) Answer: c

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 15Day – 14Day – 13
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

4.7 / 5. Reviews 325

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF