SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2020 (Day-15)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

[WpProQuiz 7661]

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

Seating Arrangement

Direction (1-5): Study the given information carefully and the answer the following question below.

Twelve different coloured cars are parked in two parallel Rows at an equal distance such that cars in row 1 exactly face cars in Row 2. In Row 1 Yellow, Black, Orange, Purple, Pink and Brown colour cars are parked and facing North. In Row 2 Red, Grey, White, Blue, Green and Violet colour cars are parked and facing South.

Yellow Coloured car is parked at third from the extreme end. Green coloured car is parked at second to the right of the car which is parked opposite to the Yellow coloured car. Two cars are parked between Green and Grey coloured cars. Orange colour and Black coloured cars are parked adjacent to Yellow coloured car. Grey coloured car is not parked opposite to the Orange coloured car. Blue coloured car is parked opposite to the Pink coloured car. Two cars are parked between Blue and white coloured car. White coloured car is not adjacent to Grey coloured car. Red coloured is not parked at any of the extreme ends. Brown coloured car is not parked opposite to Green coloured car and also not parked adjacent to Pink coloured car.

1) How many cars are parked between Pink and Orange colour car?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) None

e) More than Three

2) What is the position of Violet coloured car with respect to Grey coloured car?

a) Third to the right

b) Second to the left

c) Fourth to the left

d) Third to the left

e) None of those given as option

3) Which of the following car is parked opposite to the car which is parked second to the right of the Purple coloured car?

a) Red

b) Blue

c) White

d) Grey

e) None of those given as option

4) Four of the five among the following are similar in such a way to form a group, which one of the following doesn’t belongs to the group?

a) Brown

b) Blue

c) Violet

d) Pink

e) White

5) Which of the following is not correct?

a) Orange colour car is adjacent to Purple colour car

b) Yellow car is parked opposite to the Grey coloured car

c) Blue and Brown coloured car is parked at extreme ends

d) Both (c) and (e)

e) The Red colour car is not parked immediate left of the white coloured car

Coding Decoding

Direction (6-10): study the given information carefully and the answer the following question below.

In a certain code language,

“You deserve the prize” is coded as “fo mo po no”

“They got the prize” is coded as “ to fo mo lo”

“They give clear Explanation” is coded as “lo xo bo so”

“I deserve an explanation” is coded as “ho ro xo po”

6) Which of the flowing is the code for “Clear”?

a) so

b) bo

c) xo

d) lo

e) Either (a) or (b)

7) How many distinct words code can be determined?

a) Six

b) Seven

c) Five

d) Eight

e) None of those given as option

8) Which of the following statements are used for find out the code for “Prize”?

i) “Sheela won the prize” is written as “eo co mo fo”

ii) “Sheela is the most beautiful woman” – eoyo fo qo go ao”

iii) “She took first prize” – “ wo mo do uo”

a) Only (i)

b) Only (ii)

c) Only (i) and (ii)

d) Either (ii) or (iii)

e) None of the statement is sufficient

9) What can be the code for “an”?

a) lo

b) no

c) fo

d) mo

e) ro

10) Which of the following is the code for “You got prize clear”?

a) None of those given as option

b) to fo no mo

c) no to lo fo

d) to bo so no

e) to fo no bo

Answers :

Direction (1-5):

  • Yellow Coloured car is parked at third from the extreme end.

  • Green coloured car is parked at second to the right of the car which is parked opposite to the Yellow coloured car.

  • Two cars are parked between Green and Grey coloured cars.

  • Orange colour and Black coloured cars are parked adjacent to Yellow coloured car.
  • Grey coloured car is not parked opposite to the Orange coloured car.

  • Blue coloured car is parked opposite to the Pink coloured car.
  • Two cars are parked between Blue and white coloured car.
  • White coloured car is not adjacent to Grey coloured car.

  • Red coloured is not parked at any of the extreme ends.

  • Brown coloured car is not parked opposite to Green coloured car and also not parked adjacent to Pink coloured car. We cannot fix the position of Brown colour car in case 1. So this case is eliminated. Case 2 is the final arrangement.

1) Answer: B

2) Answer: E

3) Answer: A

4) Answer: E

5) Answer: D

Direction (6-10):

6) Answer: E

7) Answer: C

8) Answer: D

9) Answer: E

10) Answer: E

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 14 Day – 13 Day – 12
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments