SBI Clerk Pre Reasoning (Day-26)

4.2
(476)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

Seating Arrangement

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

A square table consists of 8 seats. 7 Persons L, M, N, O, P, Q, R are seated around the square table such that the persons sitting at the corners faces away from the center while the persons sitting at the middle of the sides faces towards the center,  but not necessarily in the same order. R sits third to the left of Q, who sits at one of the corners of the table. Only one person sits between N and R. O sits at the immediate right of R. Two persons sit between M and the vacant seat, which is at one of the sides of the square table. L, who sits at the immediate left of P is an immediate neighbor of the vacant seat.

1) How many persons sit between L and R, when counted from the right of L?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

2) What is the position of N with respect to O?

a) Third to the left

b) Second to the right

c) Immediate left

d) Third to the right

e) Second to the left

3) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence forms a group. Which of the following does not belong to the group?

a) Q

b) M

c) R

d) L

e) O

4) Which of the following pair represents the persons sitting immediately next to the vacant seat?

a) L, O

b) O, M

c) Q, L

d) P, O

e) Q, P

5) Who sits at the immediate left of R?

a) L

b) P

c) N

d) M

e) Q

Puzzle

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Seven persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, V likes different colors Black(Bl), Green(Gr), Orange(Or), Pink(Pi), Red(Re), White(Wh), Yellow(Ye) but not necessarily in the same order. Each person is ranked from First to Seventh in no particular order. R likes Orange color and does not rank first. U, who ranks sixth, likes Red color. The one who ranks second likes Pink color. Neither S nor V likes Pink color. Neither P nor T ranks second. S likes neither White nor Black color and ranks Third. T likes Green color. P does not like Black color and neither ranks first nor seventh. The one who ranks fifth likes Black color.

6) What is the rank of R?

a) 4th

b) 7th

c) 6th

d) 1st

e) 5th

7) Which of the following person like Black color?

a) V

b) P

c) T

d) Q

e) U

8) Which of the following color does P like?

a) Red

b) Black

c) Yellow

d) White

e) Orange

9) Which of the following combinations is correct as per the given data?

a) S- 7th– Yellow

b) Q- 2nd– Orange

c) T- 1st– Green

d) U- 6th– Pink

e) R- 5th– Red

10) Which of the following person ranks 5th?

a) Q

b) S

c) T

d) V

e) U

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

R sits third to the left of Q, who sits at one of the corners of the table. Only one person sits between N and R. O sits at the immediate right of R.

Two persons sit between M and the vacant seat, which is at one of the sides of the square.

L, who sits at the immediate left of P is an immediate neighbor of the vacant seat.

Since L cannot be placed, Case 1a, Case 1b gets cancelled.

Case 2b gets cancelled because L, who sits at the immediate left of P.

Hence Case 2a will be the final arrangement.

1) Answer: B

2) Answer: D

3) Answer: C

4) Answer: A

5) Answer: D

Directions (6-10):

R likes Orange color and does not rank first. U, who ranks sixth, likes Red color.

The one who ranks second likes Pink color. Neither S nor V likes Pink color. Neither P nor T ranks second.

S likes neither White nor Black color and ranks Third. T likes Green color.

P does not like Black color and neither ranks first nor seventh. The one who ranks fifth likes Black color.

6) Answer: B

7) Answer: A

8) Answer: D

9) Answer: C

10) Answer: D

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 25Day – 24Day – 23
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

4.2 / 5. Reviews 476

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF