SBI Clerk Pre Reasoning (Day-41)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

puzzle

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

First 15 multiples of 3 are written from bottom to top. All the letters of words “CIRCUMFERENCE” are written against each number but not in same order. There are two vacant positions. No two same letters are placed next to each other except ‘E’ in the positions 7 and 8. Clues below are given without considering these positions. No other letter is repeated other than the letters in the given word.

  • Letters in positions 1, 3, 10 and 14 form the word FERN, but not in same order.
  • Only one letter is placed between R and R. Both are placed in odd positions below 7th position but not in the lowermost position.
  • Letters in positions 1, 13 and 14 forms the word FUN, but not in same order.
  • Letters in positions 10, 11 and 14 forms the word MEN, but not in same order.
  • Vacant seat is placed between U and M.
  • Number of letters below vacant seat is equal to the number of letters above N.
  • Positions 4, 6 and 15 are filled with same letters.

1) Which of the following is a vacant position?

a) 2

b) 13

c) 14

d) 6

e) None of these

2) How many letters are placed below F?

a) 2

b) 9

c) None

d) 13

e) None of these

3) How many letters are written between N and I?

a) 4

b) 1

c) 2

d) 5

e) 3

4) What is the position of M from the top?

a) 4th

b) 3rd

c) 7th

d) 5th

e) None of these

5) How many letters are there between E in 7th position and the vacant position?

a) 3

b) 4

c) 2

d) None

e) 6

Seating Arrangement

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Seven persons A, B, C, D, E, F and G (not necessary in same order) are standing in a vertical line facing west for a 200m running race. They are standing in such a way that the person stand on left most position is one, above than that is position two and so on. Maximum number of persons stands before E. C stands on an odd numbered position. Only three people stand between E and A. F and D are immediate neighbours of A. B sits immediate left of G. The position of G from E’s position is equal to D’s position from C.

6) Who among the following stands second to the right A?

a) D

b) G

c) B

d) F

e) None of these

7) Which among the following is false regarding F?

a) Stands at 4thposition

b) Second from the left of G

c) Immediate neighbour of B

d) Only one stands between F and D

e) None of these

8) Four of the following five are similar in certain way, find the one which does not belong to that group?

a) C

b) B

c) A

d) G

e) E

9) If B is related to E, D is related to F and C is related to A, then F is related to which of the following?

a) C

b) B

c) A

d) G

e) E

10) How many persons sit between E and G?

a) None

b) 1

c) 2

d) 3

e) More than three

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

No two same letters are placed next to each other except ‘E’ in the positions 7 and 8. Letters in positions 1, 3, 10 and 14 form the word FERN, but not in same order. Letters in positions 1, 13 and 14 forms the word FUN, but not in same order.Letters in positions 10, 11 and 14 forms the word MEN, but not in same order.

By solving these words we get two possibilities as follows

Only one letter is placed between R and R. Both are placed in odd positions below 7th position but not in the lowermost position. Vacant seat is placed between U and M.

Here Case (1) gets eliminated as R is placed below 7th position.

Number of letters below vacant seat is equal to the number of letters above N.Positions 4, 6 and 15 are filled with same letters.

And hence the final arrangement is,

1) Answer: A

2) Answer: C

3) Answer: E

4) Answer: D

5) Answer: B

Directions (6-10):

Maximum number of persons stands before E.

Only three people stand between E and A.

F and D are immediate neighbours of A.

B sits immediate left of G.

C stands on an odd numbered position.

The position of G from E’s position is equal to D’s position from C.

6) Answer: C

7) Answer: E

8) Answer: D

9) Answer: D

10) Answer: A

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 40 Day – 39 Day – 38
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments