SBI PO Prelims English (Day-06)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI PO 2020 Prelims so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the ExamTake SBI PO 2020 Prelims Free Mock            Test

Sentence Rearrangement

Directions (1-5): In the questions given below a sentence has been broken down into four fragments labeled (A) (B) (C) (D)and arranged and not necessarily in the same order. You have to find the correct order of the arrangement from the options given below. In case, the sentence is correct in its original form, please select (E) as your answer.

1) and to build consensus around its plans for a firm pushback (A)/in all three scenarios, the first steps for (B)/ and an assertion of its position along the disputed line (C)/the government would be to publicly clarify the seriousness of the situation at the LAC, (D)/

A) DCBA

B) CBAD

C) ABDC

D) BDAC

E) No arrangement required

2) The Court’s reluctance to intervene may have stemmed(A)/  from a belief in letting the executive handle the fallout of an unprecedented global crisis, (B)/ it abandoned its primary responsibility of protecting fundamental rights, especially of those most vulnerable (C)/ but, in the process, (D)/

A) DCBA

B) CBAD

C) ABDC

D) BDAC

E) No arrangement required

3) there were instances where(A)/packed in ways which could only spread the contagion exponentially, (B)/ after perilous journeys on crowded buses or trucks, (C)/ several were drenched in unsafe disinfectants(D)/

A) DCBA

B) CBAD

C) ABDC

D) BDAC

E) No arrangement required

4) the recovery of Australia’s universities, (A)/  most of which are publicly funded and many rank among the top in the world, (B)/ but they are proving to be resilient and pioneers in distance and online learning(C)/ is still in question, (D)/

A) DCBA

B) CBAD

C) ABDC

D) BDAC

E) No arrangement required

5) The trade collapse was not surprising (A)/  as the spate of national lockdowns around the world (B)/  have not only dented demand and investment, (C)/ but also severely disrupted global supply chains and shipping routes (D)/ .

A) DCBA

B) CBAD

C) ABDC

D) BDAC

E) No arrangement required

Word Replacement

Directions (6-10): in the following question a sentence is given with some words given in bold which may have spelling error or contextually incorrect. Two columns (I) and (II) are given, column (I) consists of bold words of the sentence and column (II) consists of the appropriate replacement for the bold words. Match the correct replacements. If the sentence is correct, mark no error as your answer.

6) This is particularly the case when an clement regime whose legitimacy rests primarily on its economic performance is faced with a situation where growth is expected to plummet.

A) A-E, B-F

B) C-D

C) C-E, B-D

D) A-F

E) None of these

7) In the midst of the COVID-19 crisis, the government’s rescue-cum-stimulus package, which concur aims to build a self-reliant economy, has also impasse paved the way for the expansion and control by private as well as foreign capital.

A) A-E, B-F

B) C-D

C) C-E, B-D

D) A-F

E) None of these

8) For these poor workers, who have been living hand-to-mouth even in their pre-lockdown days, the lockdown exposed their precariousness to the larger world. The sudden suspension of all works and basic services due to the imposition of the lockdown by the state in an poignant manner has left them helpless without the required state support.

A) A-E, B-F

B) C-D

C) C-E, B-D

D) A-F

E) None of these

9) Indian experts are skilful to imbibe, distil and translate information into practical, socio culturally appropriate action plans. When HIV importations and local spread were detected, Indian experts studied the situation, and, rejecting advice from the World Health Organization (WHO) for only “syndromic diagnosis” of AIDS, devised multi-pronged interventions — “social vaccine” including hospital infection control and innovative laboratory-testing tactic called sentinel surveillance. For safe blood transfusion, lab-testing was mandatory. Sensitivity and specificity of HIV lab tests were near 100%.

A) A-E, B-F

B) C-D

C) C-E, B-D

D) A-F

E) None of these

10) The decision on redevelopment was taken in a hurry and without adequate laconic. The utility of such a massive redevelopment is not easily defendable but the Modi government is evidently eager to recondition the capital’s landscape as its monumental perpetual.

A) A-E, B-F

B) C-D

C) C-E, B-D

D) A-F

E) None of these

Answers:

1) Answer: D

In all three scenarios, the first steps for (B)/ the government would be to publicly clarify the seriousness of the situation at the LAC, (D)/  and to build consensus around its plans for a firm pushback (A)/  and an assertion of its position along the disputed line (C)/ .

2) Answer: C

The Court’s reluctance to intervene may have stemmed (A)/  from a belief in letting the executive handle the fallout of an unprecedented global crisis, (B)/  but, in the process, (D)/  it abandoned its primary responsibility of protecting fundamental rights, especially of those most vulnerable (C)/ .

3) Answer: B

After perilous journeys on crowded buses or trucks, (C)/  packed in ways which could only spread the contagion exponentially, (B)/  there were instances where(A)/  several were drenched in unsafe disinfectants (D)/ .

4) Answer: C

The recovery of Australia’s universities, (A)/  most of which are publicly funded and many rank among the top in the world, (B)/  is still in question, (D)/  but they are proving to be resilient and pioneers in distance and online learning (C)/ .

5) Answer: E

The trade collapse was not surprising (A)/  as the spate of national lockdowns around the world (B)/  have not only dented demand and investment, (C)/ but also severely disrupted global supply chains and shipping routes (D)/ .

6) Answer: D

From the given options only A-F will be replaced. The correct answer after replacement will be

(A-F): This is particularly the case when an authoritarian regime whose legitimacy rests primarily on its economic performance is faced with a situation where growth is expected to plummet.

7) Answer: A

From the given options only A-E, B-F will be replaced. The correct answer after replacement will be

(A-E, B-F): In the midst of the COVID-19 crisis, the government’s rescue-cum-stimulus package, which purportedly aims to build a self-reliant economy, has also ironically paved the way for the expansion and control by private as well as foreign capital.

8) Answer: B

From the given options only C-D will be replaced. The correct answer after replacement will be

(C-D): For these poor workers, who have been living hand-to-mouth even in their pre-lockdown days, the lockdown exposed their precariousness to the larger world. The sudden suspension of all works and basic services due to the imposition of the lockdown by the state in an authoritarian manner has left them helpless without the required state support.

9) Answer: E

The sentence is in correct formation. So option E will be the correct choice here.

10) Answer: C

From the given options only C-E, B-D  will be replaced. The correct answer after replacement will be

(C-E, B-D ): The decision on redevelopment was taken in a hurry and without adequate consultations. The utility of such a massive redevelopment is not easily defendable but the Modi government is evidently eager to recondition the capital’s landscape as its monumental legacy.

Check Here to View SBI PO Prelims 2020 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day – 05 Day – 04 Day – 03
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments