SBI PO Prelims English (Day-07)

4.7
(267)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI PO 2020 Prelims so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the ExamTake SBI PO 2020 Prelims Free Mock            Test

Time: 10 Mins

Error spotting

Directions (1-5): In the following questions, a sentence is given, some parts of the sentence are given in bold which may have grammatical or spelling errors or they may be contextually incorrect. Two columns (I) and (II) are given, column (I) consists of bold parts of the sentence and column (II) consists of the appropriate replacement for the bold parts. Match the correct replacements. If the sentence is correct, mark no error as your answer.

1)  Their was the famous case of what constituted a sandal and what constituted/ a chappal that went on for many years, winding its way up the justice system until a Delhi High Court bench/ finally pronounced its verdict and there have been other cases,/ both in consumer as well as industrial goods that are still fought in different parts of the country/.

A) A-E, B-F

B) C-G, D-H

C) C-G, B-F

D) A-E, D-H

E) None of these

2) The recently arrest of Bharatiya Janata Party’s Dantewada vice-president Jagat Pujari,/ for alleged helping Maoists in Chhattisgarh,/ has again brought the focus on the cozy alliance between the ultra-Left rebels/ and the Right-wing politicians in the insurgent zone/.

A) A-E, B-F

B) C-G, D-H

C) C-G, B-F

D) A-E, D-H

E) None of these

3)  India provided just such an open when in August 2019,/ Union Home Minister Amit Shah vowed to shed blood of Pakistan-occupied Kashmir and Aksai Chin,/ occupied by China, soon after that, in August-September 2019, /that something was amiss along the Line of Actual Control (LAC) became apparent when Indian patrolling began to be blocked by the PLA/.

A) A-E, B-F

B) C-G, D-H

C) C-G, B-F

D) A-E, D-H

E) None of these

4) But in a remarkable turnaround of sorts,/ Sarma has emerged as a ‘hero’ in Assam’s battle against the coronavirus pandemic,/ that has battered relatively developed states/ as well as country around the world/.

A) A-E, B-F

B) C-G, D-H

C) C-G, B-F

D) A-E, D-H

E) None of these

5) Assam’ first Covid-19 case was reported in 31 March,/ and even before that, Sarma had managed to ensure that/ the state had four testing centres as opposed to Delhi and Maharashtra,/ which only had two testing centres each/.

A) A-E, B-F

B) C-G, D-H

C) C-G, B-F

D) A-E, D-H

E) None of these

Sentence Completion

Direction (6-10): In the following questions, a paragraph is divided into five parts with one parts being omitted. You must choose the most suitable alternative among the five that should fill the omitted part making the paragraph grammatically correct and contextually meaningful. If none of the given alternatives are appropriate to fill the blank, choose option (E) i.e “none of these” as your answer choice.

6)  On numerous occasions, he has said that he doesn’t have hatred for anyone. He hugged PM Modi in Parliament, which left the latter befuddled. Unlike Modi’s 2007 interview with Karan Thapar,____________________________, Rahul Gandhi completed his 2014 interview with Arnab Goswami despite the latter turning into a visible bully. In another college conference in 2015, Rahul Gandhi was ‘booed’ by the audience but he didn’t reject them and accepted it with humility.

A) where he didn’t answer pointed questions and left midway

B) into depression and developing other mental health issues is common when bullying and trolling goes past a person’s capacity to respond or shut out the targeted attacks

C) public life doesn’t appear to be shaped by the propaganda against

D) he did it to show how the attacks have only made him “much stronger”

E) None of these

7)  Bollywood celebrities turned up for Rajput’s funeral Monday afternoon, and almost everyone put up a message for him on social media — including those who have never worked with him. But scrolling through these tributes, one felt like these were statutory messages that had been shared just because these people were part of the same so-called ‘fraternity’. Just like that,____________________________. Soon, Bollywood will forget its promises to stand by each other, and silence will envelop more who are not in the ‘Big League’ of stars.

A) have it tougher, a visibly agitated Ranaut claimed Rajput’s recent social media posts were a cry for help

B) referring to Bollywood as a “cruel, cold and ruthless” industry, where one flop movie could lead to people treating you like an “untouchable”

C) she wouldn’t be able to see the industry in the same light ever again

D) publicly discussing Sushant Singh Rajput’s troubles have become a show of token solidarity

E) None of these

8) The coronavirus crisis is threatening both lives and livelihoods, at a scale that we have not experienced before. Many industries, such as travel and tourism, are likely to see long-term demand erosion. As a result,____________________________. Given these circumstances, it is necessary to consider undertaking some extra efforts to stay employed and employable.

A) three broad areas that may contribute to your success during these troubled times

B) you have to ensure that you are doing the work that no one else in your organisation is

C) millions of jobs are at significant risk in the next two years or so

D) have to show the quality of your work through key performance indicators (KPIs) that matter to the organisation

E) None of these

9) Faced with the gravest global challenge in recent times, India’s citizens, government and industry have coalesced in an unprecedented display of collaboration in a ‘whole-of-society’ response to Covid-19. India’s strong response has relied heavily ____________________________, technology, innovation and entrepreneurial ecosystems.

A) to bring science and technology to market have been historically weak, reflected in a comparatively low

B) on the rapidly arranged collaborations across the country’s science

C) and economic growth are intrinsically linked, as was demonstrated by Nobel Prize winner Robert Solow’s research

D) has demonstrated the critical need for the ‘Entrepreneurial State’, to fund early-stage research and innovation for economic growth

E) None of these

10) Neither interest nor regulatory incentives by themselves would be sufficient, in the absence of institutions that hold knowledge and insights in the technology commercialisation space. Incubation of innovative companies into technology-based enterprises has emerged as a practice in the last one-and-a-half decades, and now there are more than 400 incubators and technology transfer offices in India and more than 4,000 around the world. However,____________________________, but also in the services offered by them. The incubators funded by various government and other entities in recent years need to be engaged further in their local science and technology and MSME ecosystems, to facilitate commercialisation of new technologies.

A) India is still behind the US and China not just in the number of incubators

B) would be instrumental in attracting more public and private funding for basic and applied research

C) faculty and startups to develop and commercialise products will also attract technology risk funding

D) an important driver for economic growth around the world in recent years

E) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: D

From the given options only A-E, D-H will be replaced. The correct answer after replacement will be

(A-E, D-H): in part ATheir’ should be replaced with ‘There’ as it makes constitutional sense with the sentence.

in part D ‘still fought’ should be replaced with ‘still being fought’ as the sentence is in passive voice.

So option D will be the correct choice here.

2) Answer: A

From the given options only A-E, B-F will be replaced. The correct answer after replacement will be

(A-E, B-F): in part A ‘The recently arrest’ should be replaced with ‘The recent arrest’ as we need an adjective before a noun but ‘recently’ is an adverb.

in part B ‘ for alleged helping’ should be replaced with ‘ for allegedly helping’ as we need adverb before verb.

So option A will be the correct choice here.

3) Answer: A

From the given options only A-E, B-F will be replaced. The correct answer after replacement will be

(A-E, B-F): in part A ‘such an open’ should be replaced with ‘such an opening’ as after article we need noun or verb in ‘-ing’ form.

In part B ‘vowed to shed blood of Pakistan-occupied Kashmir’ should be replaced with ‘vowed to shed blood for Pakistan-occupied Kashmir’ as ‘of’ preposition is incorrect here.

So option A will be the correct choice here.

4) Answer: B

From the given options only C-G, D-H will be replaced. The correct answer after replacement will be

(C-G, D-H):  in part C ‘that’ should be replaced with ‘which’ as this is a non essential clause.

In part D ‘country’ should be replaced with ‘countries’ as we need same form of noun ob both side of ‘as well as’

So option B will be the correct choice here.

5) Answer: A

From the given options only A-E, B-F will be replaced. The correct answer after replacement will be

(A-E, B-F): in part A ‘in 31 March’ should be replaced with ‘on 31 March’

In part B ‘and’ should be replaced with ‘but’ as both sentences are contrasting in nature with each other.

So option A will be the correct choice here.

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: A

By reading the sentence we can think that we need a connector after ‘,’ which is only present in option A. also option A tells about modi’s speech which perfectly fits according to the context. So option A is the correct choice here. After filling the blank the correct paragraph will be –

On numerous occasions, he has said that he doesn’t have hatred for anyone. He hugged PM Modi in Parliament, which left the latter befuddled. Unlike Modi’s 2007 interview with Karan Thapar, where he didn’t answer pointed questions and left midway, Rahul Gandhi completed his 2014 interview with Arnab Goswami despite the latter turning into a visible bully. In another college conference in 2015, Rahul Gandhi was ‘booed’ by the audience but he didn’t reject them and accepted it with humility.

7) Answer: D

Here ‘fraternity’ means ‘a group of people sharing a common profession or interests’. The blank is preceded by ‘so-called ‘fraternity’’ which is referring to a ‘show of’ of friendship. Only statement D is in the same context with that which refers publicly discussing Sushant Singh Rajput’s troubles is also a ‘show of’.

So option D is the correct choice here. After filling the blank the correct paragraph will be –

Bollywood celebrities turned up for Rajput’s funeral Monday afternoon, and almost everyone put up a message for him on social media — including those who have never worked with him. But scrolling through these tributes, one felt like these were statutory messages that had been shared just because these people were part of the same so-called ‘fraternity’. Just like that, publicly discussing Sushant Singh Rajput’s troubles have become a show of token solidarity. Soon, Bollywood will forget its promises to stand by each other, and silence will envelop more who are not in the ‘Big League’ of stars.

8) Answer: C

Before the blank it says there is a demand slump. So as a result there must be job losses which is referred in statement C.

So option C is the correct choice here. After filling the blank the correct paragraph will be –

The coronavirus crisis is threatening both lives and livelihoods, at a scale that we have not experienced before. Many industries, such as travel and tourism, are likely to see long-term demand erosion. As a result, millions of jobs are at significant risk in the next two years or so. Given these circumstances, it is necessary to consider undertaking some extra efforts to stay employed and employable.

9) Answer: B

By observing the paragraph we can see that ‘India’s strong response has relied heavily’ should be followed by  ‘on the rapidly arranged collaborations across the country’s science’ which makes sense perfectly according to the context.

So option B is the correct choice here. After filling the blank the correct paragraph will be –

Faced with the gravest global challenge in recent times, India’s citizens, government and industry have coalesced in an unprecedented display of collaboration in a ‘whole-of-society’ response to Covid-19. India’s strong response has relied heavily on the rapidly arranged collaborations across the country’s science, technology, innovation and entrepreneurial ecosystems.

10) Answer:  A 

In the paragraph it says before the blank that ‘there are more than 400 incubators and technology transfer offices in India and more than 4,000 around the world’ followed by ‘however’ that means we need a sentence which is contradictory with this. In statement a it says ‘India is still behind the US and China’ which make sense perfectly.

So option A is the correct choice here. After filling the blank the correct paragraph will be –

Neither interest nor regulatory incentives by themselves would be sufficient, in the absence of institutions that hold knowledge and insights in the technology commercialisation space. Incubation of innovative companies into technology-based enterprises has emerged as a practice in the last one-and-a-half decades, and now there are more than 400 incubators and technology transfer offices in India and more than 4,000 around the world. However, India is still behind the US and China not just in the number of incubators, but also in the services offered by them. The incubators funded by various government and other entities in recent years need to be engaged further in their local science and technology and MSME ecosystems, to facilitate commercialisation of new technologies.

Check Here to View SBI PO Prelims 2020 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day – 06Day – 05Day – 04
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

4.7 / 5. Reviews 267

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF