SBI PO Prelims English (Day-9)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI PO 2020 Prelims so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the ExamTake SBI PO 2020 Prelims Free Mock            Test

Direction (1-5): In this question, two columns I and II and three sentences are given, which are divided into two parts. Column I (A, B and C) consists of first half of each sentence and Column II (D, E and F) consists of second half of each sentence. Match column I with column II, so that the sentences formed are both meaningful and grammatically correct. Choose the option as your answer.

1)

A) B-E and C-F

B) A-E, B-D and C-F

C)  A-F and C-D

D)  B-F

E)  A-D and C-E

2)

A) B-E

B) A-E,

C) A-F and C-D

D) B-F

E) A-E and C-F

3)

A)  C-F

B) A-E, B-F and C-D

C) A-D and B-E

D) B-F

E) A-E and C-F

4)

A) B-F and C-D

B) A-E, C-F

C) A-D and B-E

D) B-F

E) A-E and B-D

5)

A) B-F

B) A-D, B-E and C-F

C) A-D and B-E

D) B-D

E) A-E

Direction (6-10): A sentence is divided into three parts I, II and III is given. Determine the part(s) which requires correction and mark it as your answer.

6) The government is giving final touches on a comprehensive stimulus package(I)/ that aims to address the concerns of the common man (II)/ and the corporate sector, including large and small businesses. (III)

A) Both I and II

B) Both II and III

C) Both I and III

D) Only I

E) Only III

7) The US is probing the origin of (I)/ the coronavirus, saying it doesn’t rule away (II)/ that it came from a laboratory researching bats in Wuhan. (III)

A) Only I

B) Both I and II

C) Only II

D) Both I and III

E) Both II and III.

8) In the days before China admitted of the scale of the epidemic (I)/, Pompeo said there was a lot of travel from Wuhan (II)/across different parts of the world, many on hopping flights. (III)

A) Only II

B) Only I

C) Both I and II

D) Both I and III

E) Both II and III

9) Only one in each 24 samples tested for Covid-19 in India is positive, the Centre and ICMR) said, (I)/adding that compared to ‘positivity ratio’ of other countries like US, Japan and Italy,(II)/but considering our large population, our testing ratio is not low. (III)

A) Only I

B) Only III

C) Both I and II

D) Both II and III

E) Only II

10) The risk of transmission of (I)/ the novel coronavirus from asymptomatic patients (II)/ is kept Delhi’s hospitals on the edge. (III)

A) Only I

B) Both I and II

C) Only III

D) Only II

E) Both II and III

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: B

We have to join two parts of a sentence in a way that they form a meaningful and grammatically correct sentence. In the given question A joins with E, B with D and C joins with F to make correct sentences.

E tells us about the oil prices being recovered, which led to a boost in stock at the market, thus completing the sentence A. D talks about the bill that has been signed by President Donald Trump, thus completing sentence B. F tells us about the report of a newspaper that was published by WHO, thus logically completing C.

Therefore, option B is the correct answer choice for this question.

2) Answer: C

We have to join two parts of a sentence in a way that they form a meaningful and grammatically correct sentence. In the given question A joins with F and C joins with D to make correct sentences. F tells us about the rise in the federal fiscal budget deficit due to the recession caused by Coronavirus and the government spending on healthcare, thus it completes sentence A. D tells us about the  large number of people who have filed for unemployment benefits, thus completing C.

Contextually, B and E may join, only if the article ‘the’, with which E starts, is omitted. The presence of ‘the’ makes the sentence grammatically incorrect.

Thus, option C is the correct answerchoice for this question.

3) Answer: C

We have to join two parts of a sentence in a way that they form a meaningful and grammatically correct sentence. In the given question A joins with D and B joins with E to make correct sentences. D tells us about the economic activity recovering in the third quarter, thus completing sentence A. E tells us about the time limit mentioned in sentence B , thereby completing the sentence.

Contextually, C and F may join, only if  ‘have’, was written in place of ‘has’, because it is talking about more than one things (Zoom and Houseparty), thereby making it plural. The presence of ‘has’ makes the sentence grammatically incorrect.

Thus, option C is the correct answerchoice for this question.

4) Answer: E

Solution: We have to join two parts of a sentence in a way that they form a meaningful and grammatically correct sentence. In the given question A joins with E and B joins with D to make correct sentences. E talks about the place Agarwal’s startup company OYO hotels launched in and further talks about the hotel. It thus completes sentence A. D talks about the amount of fine faced by OYO, thus completing sentence B.

Contextually, C and F may join, only if ‘seriously’, was written in place of ‘serious’. ‘Serious’ is an adjective and is modified by the adverb, more, when ‘serious’ is used comparatively. ‘Seriously’ is an adverb, modified by the same adverb when it is used comparatively. In a sentence, ‘serious’ must define a noun or pronoun; ‘seriously’ must define a verb. The presence of ‘serious’ makes the sentence grammatically incorrect.

Thus, option E is the correct answer.

5) Answer: B

We have to join two parts of a sentence in a way that they form a meaningful and grammatically correct sentence. In the given question A joins with D , B with E and C joins with F to make correct sentences. D talks about hundreds of Amazon employees ‘calling in sick’, thus completing sentence A. E further talks about the heroic deeds of the employees, thus completing B. F talks about the vital concerns raised by the Amazon staffs and how it is important for Jeff Bezos to address those concerns, thus completing sentence C.

Thus, option B is the correct answer choice for this question.

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: D

The error is present in part I of the sentence.

In part I, ‘touches on’, should be replaced by ‘touches to’. When we use ‘touches on’ we generally mean- to briefly talk or write about (something), to mention (something) briefly, e.g. – The reports ‘touched on’ many important points. Whereas final or finishing touches are given ‘to’ something, meaning to add the final improvements ‘to’ something so that you are satisfied with it or certain that it is complete.

Therefore, option D is the correct choice for this question.

7) Answer: C

The error is present in part II of the sentence.

In part II, ‘rule away’ should be replaced by ‘ruled out’ because the former doesn’t make sense and is also grammatically incorrect. There is no such phrase as ‘rule away’. On the other hand, the phrases ‘rule out’ means to ‘exclude’ or ‘eliminate’.

Therefore, option C is the correct choice for this question.

8) Answer: D

The error is present in both part I and part III of the sentence.

In part I, admitted ‘of’ should be replaced by admitted ‘to’. ‘Admit of’ generally means to allow or permit (something, such as an answer or solution), e.g.-A question that admits of two possible answers. Thus, this doesn’t fit in this sentence correctly. On the other hand, ‘Admit to’ means to admit (something): to acknowledge the truth or existence of (something), e.g. -He reluctantly admitted to knowing her. This hence, gives a correct meaning to the sentence, i.e. China acknowledged the truth of the scale of the epidemic.

In part III, ‘across’ should be replaced by ‘to’. When used as a preposition, ‘across’ means to go from one side to the opposite side of a road, and therefore is incorrect grammar here.

Therefore, option D is the correct choice for this question.

9) Answer: A

The error is present in part I of the sentence.

In part I, ‘each’ should be replaced by ‘every’. Although both words refer to something that is singular, each refers to an individual object or person, while the term ‘every’ refers to a group of objects or people lumped together as one (in this case, 24 samples together form a group).

Therefore, option A is the correct choice for this question.

10) Answer: C

The error is present in part III of the sentence.

In part III, past participle of ‘’keep’ i.e. ‘kept’ should be replaced by present participle of ‘keep’, i.e. ‘keeping’ because the sentence is in present tense.

Therefore, option C is the correct choice for this question.\

Check Here to View SBI PO Prelims 2020 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day – 08 Day – 07 Day – 06
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments