SSC Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Day-19)

Dear Aspirants, you can find the Quantitative Aptitude questions with detailed explanations for the SSC exams. Nowadays the competitive level of the exam has been increasing consistently. Due to the great demand for the government job, the level of the toughness reached greater. Candidates have to enhance the preparation process in order to drive in the right path. It doesn’t need to clear the prescribed cutoff. You must have to score good marks more than the cut off marks to get into the final provisional list. Here we have updating the Quantitative Aptitude questions with detailed explanations on a daily basis. You can practice with us and measure your level of preparation. According to that you can sculpt yourself in a proper way. SSC aspirants kindly make use of it and grab your success in your career.

Start Quiz

1)  What is the value of 22 + 62 + 102 + 142 – 12 – 52 – 92 – 132 ?

(a) 0

(b) 15

(c) 30

(d) 60

2) The sum of three consecutive natural numbers is always divisible by ____.

(a) 3

(b) 9

(c) 15

(d) 21

3) A boy added all natural numbers from 1 to 20, however he missed one number due to which the sum becomes 190. What is the number which the boy missed?

(a) 5

(b) 10

(c) 15

(d) 20

4) If 142N is divisible by 12, then what is the value of N?

(a) 2

(b) 4

(c) 6

(d) 81

5) 3/4 part of a tank is filled with oil. After taking out 60 litres of oil the tank is 2/3 part full. What is the capacity (in litres) of the tank?

(a) 240

(b) 360

(c) 600

(d) 720

6) Raman is three times as efficient as Manan. Raman can complete a work in 60 days less than Manan. In how many days the work would be complete if both of them work together?

(a) 15

(b) 17.5

(c) 22.5

(d) 27.5

7) Two inlet pipes can fill a cistern in 5 and 6 hours respectively and an outlet pipe can empty 24 gallons of water per hour. All the three pipes working together can fill the empty cistern in 10 hours. What is the capacity (in gallons) of the tank?

(a) 90

(b) 180

(c) 60

(d) 120

8) After giving a discount of 44% a cycle is sold for Rs 17920. What is the marked price (in Rs) of the cycle?

(a) 28000

(b) 31500

(c) 32000

(d) 35000

9) The marked price of an article is 80% more than its cost price. What should be the discount (in %) offered by the shopkeeper so that he earns a profit of 44%?

(a) 10

(b) 20

(c) 30

(d) 44

10) The ratio of the speed of A, B and C is 2 : 3 : 6 respectively. What is the ratio of the time taken by A, B and C respectively to cover the same distance?

(a) 2 : 3 : 6

(b) 6 : 3 : 2

(c) 3 : 2 : 1

(d) 1 : 2 : 3

Answers :

1) Answer: D

The value of expression

2) Answer: A

Let three consecutive natural no- 3, 4, 5

So, the sum = 3 + 4 + 5 = 12

That is divisible by 2, 3 both

But in the given option is 3.

3) Answer: D

Given that,

4) Answer: D

If 142N is divisible by 12.

Then

So, N should by 8 because it completely divisible

5) Answer: D

6) Answer: C

Raman :Manan

Efficiency = 3 : 1

Difference in efficiency = 2

So,

7) Answer: A

8) Answer: C

After discount the selling price

(100 – 44)% = 56% = 17920

9) Answer: B

Let cost price = 100

Marked price = 180

We want profit = 144

10) Answer: C

We know that,

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day – 18 Day – 17 Day – 16
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments