RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-7)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important RRB ALP & Technicians Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for RRB ALP 2018 can practice these Reasoning Questions to get more confidence to Crack RRB 2018 Examination.

RRB ALP & Technician | Reasoning Day-7

RRB ALP & Technician | Reasoning Day-7

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

  1. Coal: Mine:: Water:?

(A) Tank

(B) Drink

(C) River

(D) Well

  1. Find out the odd one.

(A) Mango

(B) Apple

(C) Brinjal

(D) Grape

  1. 9, 17, 32, 61, 118, 231,?

(A) 456

(B) 236

(C) 224

(D) 218

  1. abca—bcaab—aa—caa—c

(A) ccaa

(B) acbb

(C) abac

(D) abba

  1. In a certain code language— (i) ‘MitJu Push’ means ‘Orange is red’ (ii) ‘JuSa Dum’ means ‘Red and black’ (iii) ‘Sa Push Num’ means ‘Watch is white’ Which word in that language means ‘Orange’?

(A) Push

(B) Ju

(C) Mit

(D) Sa

Directions—(Q. 6–8)

Five people lived in five houses out of six houses P, Q, R, S, T and U.

(i) The main gate of each house was towards North.

(ii) Satish’s house was next to Vinod’s house towards Eest.

(iii) Pritam’s house was just next to Madan’s house towards West.

(iv) The house of Vinod was as far from the house of Satish towards West as the house of Pritam was from the house of Satish towards East.

(v) Ajay’s house was just next to Satish’s house towards East.

  1. Which house was unoccupied?

(A) S

(B) Q

(C) R

(D) P or U

(E) None of these

  1. Which one of the statements is unnecessary?

(A) (iv)

(B) (iii)

(C) (ii)

(D) (v)

(E) None of these

  1. Who lived in the end towards West?

(A) Satish

(B) Pritam

(C) Vinod

(D) Madan

  1. C and N are sisters. N is the mother of B. R is the son of B. If D is the son of C, which of the following relations is correct?

(A) There are only two ladies among C, N, B, R and D

(B) R and D are maternal cousins

(C) D and B are brothers

(D) Nothing can be said

  1. If some meaningful word can be formed from third, sixth, ninth and 12th letters of the word ‘ELECTRIFICATION’, which of the following will be the 3rd letter of that word. If no word can be formed, then your answer is X and if more than one word can be formed then your answer is M.

(A) E

(B) M

(C) T

(D) X

Explanation:

  1. Answer: D

As ‘Coal’ is taken out from ‘mine’, similarly ‘water’ is taken out from ‘well’.

  1. Answer: C

All the rest are fruits while brinjal is a vegetable.

  1. Answer: A

Second term is 1 less than the double of first term. Third term is 2 less than the double of second term. The same order is repeated.

  1. Answer: B

abca is repeated four times.

  1. Answer: C

By comparing (i) and (ii) Ju means ‘Red.’ By comparing (i) and (iii) Push means ‘is’— ∴ For Orange there is Mit.

  1. Answer: B

The order of houses is as given below—

P               Q         R                        S           T                     U

Vinod                Satish               Ajay        Pritam               Madan

  1. Answer: A

The order of houses is as given below—

P               Q         R                        S           T                     U

Vinod                 Satish                Ajay        Pritam             Madan

  1. Answer: C

The order of houses is as given below—

PQ R S T U

VinodSatishAjay PritamMadan

9. Answer: D


10. Answer: B

The meaningful wordsformed are: RITE, TIER and TIRE.

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-1)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-2)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-3)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-4)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-5)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-6)

Online Mock Tests 2019: