RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-8)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important RRB ALP & Technicians Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for RRB ALP 2018 can practice these Reasoning Questions to get more confidence to Crack RRB 2018 Examination.

RRB ALP & Technician | Reasoning Day-8

 RRB ALP & Technician | Reasoning Day-8

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

  1. As ‘LOGIC’ is related to ‘BHFNK’, similarly ‘CLERK’ is related to—

(A) JQDKB

(B) QBKJA

(C) LPRTU

(D) XVRPA

  1. Medicine: Disease:: Book:?

(A) Ignorance

(B) Writer

(C) Teacher

(D) Book seller

  1. 4, 9, 20, 43, 90,?

(A) 180

(B) 182

(C) 179

(D) 185

  1. Complete the following series from the given alternatives—

DKY, FJW, HIU, JHS,?

(A) KGR

(B) LFQ

(C) KFR

(D) LGQ

  1. Ramesh began to walk towards North. He turned to his left after walking 10 m and walked 15 m. Then he turned to his right and walked 5 m. Again he turned to his right and walked 15 m. Now how far is he from his starting point?

(A) 10 m

(B) 15 m

(C) 35 m

(D) 45 m

  1. A century is a leap year when it is divisible by—

(A) 200

(B) 400

(C) 4

(D) 100

  1. How many squares are there in the following figure?

 

 

 

 

(A) 6

(B) 8

(C) 4

(D) 5

  1. Which of the numbers would be filled in the blank space?

(A) 22

(B) 20

(C) 18

(D) 24

 (9-10).Read the following informations:

Mukesh is taller than Rajiv but shorter than Amar. Suman is taller than Mukesh but shorter than Vinay.

  1. If these are arranged in descending order of height, who will be in fourth place?

(A) Amar

(B) Rajiv

(C) Mukesh

(D) Suman

  1. Who is the tallest?

(A) Vinay

(B) Suman

(C) Rajiv

(D) Cannot be determined

  1. Answer: A

Each letter of the first word in reverse direction is the next letter to each corresponding letter of second word in correct direction.

  1. Answer: A

As ‘medicine’ removes ‘disease’, similarly ‘book’ removes ‘ignorance’.

  1. Answer: D

The numbers are as follows— 4, 4 × 2 + 1 = 9, 9 × 2 + 2 = 20, 20 × 2 + 3 = 43, 43 × 2 + 4 = 90, 90 × 2 + 5 = 185

  1. Answer: D

The first letters of each term are in alphabetical order and one letter is missing between them. The second letters of each term are in reverse order of alphabet. Third letters of each are also reverse order of alphabet and one letter is missing between them.

  1. Answer: B

6. Answer: B

  1. Answer: A

(i) ABDC (ii) AEIH (iii) EBFI (iv) HIGC (v) IFDG (vi) HEFG

  1. Answer: C

It is found that the number in 3rd square from the left is sum of first square and twice of second square from the left. As 8 × 2 + 4 = 20, 2 × 3 + 9 = 15, ∴ Reqd. number = 2 × 6 + 6 = 18,

  1. Answer: C

Arrangement in decreasing order—

Amar

Vinay > Suman    Mukesh > Rajiv

Vinay, Suman and Amar are taller than Mukesh. Therefore on the four place there is Mukesh.

10  Answer: D

Arrangement in decreasing order—

Amar

Vinay > Suman    Mukesh > Rajiv

It is not clear who is taller among Amar and Vinay.

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-1)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-2)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-3)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-4)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-5)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-6)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-7)

Online Mock Tests 2019: