RRB PO Prelims Quantitative Aptitude (Day-16)

Quantitative Aptitude for RRB PO 2020

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for RRB PO 2020 Prelims so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

IBPS RRB PO Prelims

Wrong number series

Direction (1-5): Find out the wrong number in the following number series.

1) 19, 9, 8, 14, 46, 230

A) 9

B) 14

C) 230

D) 46

E) 8

2) 1, 4, 22, 103, 427, 1640

A) 1640

B) 427

C) 103

D) 22

E) 4

3) 13, 229, 354, 420, 445, 453

A) 453

B) 420

C) 229

D) 354

E) 445

4) 3, 21, 42, 73, 103, 133

A) 73

B) 103

C) 133

D) 21

E) 42

5) 326, 245, 181, 132, 96, 70

A) 245

B) 96

C) 70

D) 181

E) 132

Simplification

Direction (6-8): What value should come in the place of (?) in the following questions?

6) 160% of 440 + 80% of? = 16 * √2916

A) 280

B) 300

C) 200

D) 340

E) 360

7) √5329 +? = 12 * 288 ÷ √1024

A) 35

B) 37

C) 39

D) 41

E) 45

8) 624 ÷ 13 + 60 % of 210 – 22 * 12 =?

A) -90

B) -80

C) -70

D) -60

E) -50

Direction (9-10): What approximate value should come in the place of (?) in the following questions?

9) 22.022 – 33.954 = (?)2 + 3.12 * √1765

A) 16

B) 17

C) 18

D) 19

E) 20

10) 19.93 * 24.893 + 29.908 * 40.01 – ? = 49.912 * 11.901

A) 1150

B) 1200

C) 1100

D) 1250

E) 1300

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

1) Answer: C

19 * 1 – 10 = 9

9 * 2 – 10 = 8

8 * 3 – 10 = 14

14 * 4 – 10 = 46

46 * 5 – 10 = 220

The wrong number is 230

2) Answer: A

1 + 31 * 1 = 4

4 + 32 * 2 = 22

22 + 33 * 3 = 103

103 + 34 * 4 = 427

427 + 35 * 5 = 1642

The wrong number is 1640

3) Answer: B

13 + 63 = 229

229 + 53 = 354

354 + 43 = 418

418 + 33 = 445

445 + 23 = 453

The wrong number is 420

4) Answer: E

3 + (9 * 2) = 21

21 + (8 * 3) = 45

45 + (7 * 4) = 73

73 + (6 * 5) = 103

103 + (5 * 6) = 133

The wrong number is 42

5) Answer: C

326 – 92 = 245

245 – 82 = 181

181 – 72 = 132

132 – 62 = 96

96 – 52 = 71

The wrong number is 70

Directions (6-8):

6) Answer: C

160% of 440 + 80% of? = 16 * √2916

704 + 4/5 *? = 864

? = 200

7) Answer: A

√5329 +? = 12 * 288 ÷ √1024

73 +? = 12 * 9

? = 35

8) Answer: A

624 ÷ 13 + 60 % of 210 – 22 * 12 =?

48 + 126 – 264 =?

-90 =?

Directions (9-10):

9) Answer: C

22.022 – 33.954 = (?)2 + 3.12 * √1765

22– 34 =?2 + 3 * √1764

484 – 34 =?2 + 3 * 42

?2 = 324

? = 18

10) Answer: C

19.93 * 24.893 + 29.908 * 40.01 – ? = 49.912 * 11.901

20 * 25 + 30 * 40 – ? = 50 * 12

20 * 25 + 30 * 40 – ? = 50 * 12

500 + 1200 – ? = 600

? = 1100

Check Here to View RRB PO Prelims 2020 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day – 15 Day – 14 Day – 13
Click Here for RRB 2020 Officer Scale 1 – Detailed Exam Notification
5 1 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments