RRB PO Prelims Reasoning (Day-18)

Reasoning Materials for RRB PO Prelims

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for RRB PO Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

IBPS RRB PO Prelims

Triangular seating

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Six persons- P, Q, R, S, T and U are sitting in the triangular table but not necessarily in the same order. All of them are facing towards the center. Three persons are sitting at corner of the table and the remaining persons are sitting in the middle of side of the table.

R sits one of the corners of the triangular table. U is an immediate neighbour of both R and P.S does not sit at the corner of the triangular table and does not an immediate neighbour of R. One person sits between U and T. Number of persons sitting between S and T when counted from the left of S is more than the number of persons sitting between P and Q when counted from the right of P.

1) Who among the following person sits immediate right of T?

A) P

B) Q

C) U

D) R

E) None of these

2) Who among the following person sits exactly between P and Q, when counted from the right of P?

A) S

B) U

C) T

D) R

E) None of the above

3) Which of the following statement is/are true with respect to U?

I). U sits at the corner of the table

II). Only one person sits between U and S, When counted from the left of S.

III). T sits opposite to U

A) Only II and III

B) Only III

C) Only I and II

D) Only II

E) None of these

4) In which of the following statement 1st person does not sits exactly between 2nd and 3rd person in the final arrangement?

I). SPQ

II). RUT

III). QTR

A) Only II

B) Only I and III

C) Only III

D) All I, II and III

E) None of these

5) How many persons are sitting between Q and P, When counted from the left of P?

A) One

B) Two

C) None

D) Three

E) None of these

Blood relation

Direction (6-8): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Six people namely, A, B, C, D, F and G are interrelated to each other. There are two generations and two married couple in a family. A is the father of G. C is the brother-in-law of D. D is the mother-in-law of F. A has two children. G is the Sister-in-law of F. A is married to D. F and D has no siblings. B is the Nephew of C.

6) How is D related to G?

A) Sister

B) Niece

C) Mother

D) Daughter

E) None of these

7) How is C related to F?

A) Uncle

B) Father

C) Niece

D) Nephew

E) None of these

8) If Y is the spouse of G, then how is Y related to B?

A) Brother

B) Brother-in-law

C) Sister-in-law

D) Father-in-law

E) Cannot be determined

Order and ranking

Direction (9-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions

Among P, Q, R, S and T, R is taller than P but shorter than Q. T is shorter than only Q. Only two persons are shorter than R.

9) Who among the following is the shortest person?

A) S

B) T

C) P

D) Data inadequate

E) None of these

10) If the height of R is 160cm, then the possible height of P ?

A) 162 cm

B) 165 cm

C) 158 cm

D) all of these

E) Cannot be determined

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

R sits one of the corners of the triangular table.

U is an immediate neighbour of both R and P.

S does not sit at the corner of the triangular table and does not an immediate neighbour of R.

One person sits between U and T.

Number of persons sitting between S and T when counted from the left of S is more than the number of persons sitting between P and Q when counted from the right of Q.

1) Answer: D

2) Answer: A

3) Answer: D

4) Answer: C

5) Answer: D

Directions (6-8):

6) Answer: C

7) Answer: E

8) Answer: B

Directions (9-10):

9) Answer: D

10) Answer: C

Check Here to View RRB PO Prelims 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day 16 Day 15 Day 14
Click Here for RRB 2020 Officer Scale 1 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments