SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2020 (Day-14)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

[WpProQuiz 7657]

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

Seating Arrangement

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Eight persons J, K, L, M, N, O, P and Q are sitting in a Rectangular table facing outside the centre. None of them sits at corner of the table. Two persons are sitting in each side of the table and sits opposite to each other. Only two people sit between K and Q. K sits second to the right of M. P is not an immediate neighbour of K and Q. N sits second to the left of L. Q is an immediate neighbour of N. O is not an immediate neighbour of M.

1) Who sits to the immediate right of K?

a) The one who sits second to the right of P

b) The one who sits opposite to J

c) Q

d) The one who sits immediate left of N

e) None of these

2) Who sits opposite to M?

a) K

b) Q

c) J

d) L

e) None of these

3) How many persons are sitting between P and N when counting left of P?

a) Two

b) Three

c) One

d) None

e) More than three

4) If all the persons are seated according to the alphabetical order starting from J in clockwise direction, then how many people remains unchanged from his original position excluding J?

a) One

b) Four

c) None

d) Two

e) More than Four

5) Which of the following statement is correct?

a) L sits second to the left of J.

b) M and P are immediate neighbours

c) O sits second to the right of Q

d) N sits opposite to M

e) None of these

Seating Arrangement

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight persons S, K, J, H, E, A, R and T are sitting in a linear row facing south but not necessarily in the same order. Only two people sit between E and T. Only one person sits between S and J. T is not an immediate neighbour of S. Only three people sit between J and R. K sits third to the left of E. H is not an immediate neighbour of R. S sits at one of the extreme ends of the row.

6) Who sits second to the left of A?

a) S

b) K

c) H

d) R

e) None of these

7) Who among the following are immediate neighbours of the persons who are sitting at extreme ends of the row?

a) K, A

b) R, K

c) E, A

d) E, R

e) None of these

8) Who sits third to the left of J?

a) None

b) A

c) R

d) T

e) None of these

9) If all the persons are made to sit according to the alphabetical order from left end to right end of the row (based on facing direction), then how many persons remain unchanged from his original position?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than Three

e) None

10) What is the position of E with respect to R?

a) Third to the right

b) Second to the left

c) Second to the right

d) Immediate right

e) None of these

Answers :

Direction (1-5):

  • Only two people sit between K and Q.
  • K sits second to the right of M.

  • Q is an immediate neighbour of N. So case 2 has two possibilities

  • N sits second to the left of L. Case 1 and case2B is eliminate because we cannot fix the position of L.
  • P is not an immediate neighbour of K and Q.
  • O is not an immediate neighbour of M.

So case 2A is the final arrangement.

1) Answer: D

2) Answer: B

3) Answer: A

4) Answer: D

5) Answer: B

Direction (6-10):

  • S sits one of the extreme ends of the row.

  • Only one person sits between S and J.
  • Only three people sit between J and R.

  • Only two people sit between E and T.
  • K sits third to the left of E.
  • T is not an immediate neighbour of S.
  • From these above statements we cannot fix the position of E, K and T in case 2 .

  • H is not an immediate neighbour of R.

6) Answer: C

7) Answer: B

8) Answer: A

9) Answer: A

10) Answer: B

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 13 Day – 12 Day – 11
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments