RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-11)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important RRB ALP & Technicians Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for RRB ALP 2018 can practice these Reasoning Questions to get more confidence to Crack RRB 2018 Examination.

RRB ALP & Technician | reasoning Day-11

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

  1. When: Where:: Time:?

(A) Logic

(B) Reaction

(C) Place

(D) Length

  1. As ‘KOPT’ is related to ‘AEFJ’, similarly ‘QUVZ’ is related to—

(A) GLKP

(B) GKLP

(C) HKLP

(D) HKQL

  1. Four out of the given five words are similar in a certain way and form a group. Which one does not belong to the group?

(A) Cow

(B) Hegoat

(C) Ox

(D) Bull

  1. ……,zxv, fdb, ljh, rpn

(A) ywv

(B) ayw

(C) lxu

D) wxu

5. If ‘SCHOOL = PNIKKB’ and ‘ME = ZY’. How would ‘COOLHOME’ be coded?

(A) NKKBIKZY

(B) NKKLIKZY

(C) PKKNIKYZ

(D) NKKBPKZY

  1. A, B, C, and D are standing on the four corners of the square field as shown in the figure given below—

If A and C move one and half length of the side of the field clockwise while B and D move one and half length of the side of the field anticlockwise, which of the following statements is correct?

(A) A and D will on the same place

(B) B and A will on the same place

(C) C and D will on the same place

(D) A and C will on the same place

  1. Vinod is the brother of Bhaskar, Manohar is the sister of Vinod, Bisval is the brother of Preetam and Preetam is the duaghter of Bhaskar. Who is the uncle of Bisval?

(A) Bhaskar

(B) Manohar

(C) Vinod

(D) Data in adequate

8. 

(A) 6

(B) 5

(C) 8

(D) 9

  1. Statements:

Some windows are lakes.

Some lakes are forests.

Some forests are hills.

All hills are curtains.

Conclusions:

  1. Some hills are windows.
  2. Some curtains are lakes.
  3. Some forests are windows.

(A) None follows

(B) Only I follows

(C) Only II follows

(D) Only III follows

(E) Only I and III follow

  1. 10. Statements:

All shirts are hats.

No hat is suit.

Some rings are suits.

All rings are bangles.

Conclusions:

  1. Some rings are hats.
  2. Some bangles are suits.
  3. No ring is hat.

(A) Only I follows

(B) Only II follows

(C) Only either I or III follows

(D) Only either I or III and II follow

Explanation:

  1. Answer: C

As ‘When’ signifies ‘time’, similarly ‘where’ signifies ‘place’.

  1. Answer: B

Each letter of the first word stands for each corresponding letter of second word 10 places ahead.

  1. Answer: (A)

All the rest are masculine.

  1. Answer: (B)

In each term between the two consequtive letters one letter is missing in reverse direction of alphabet.

  1. Answer: (A)

On comparing the original word and code we get— S =P, C = N, H = I, O = K, L = B, M = Z and E = Y. ∴ COOLHOME = NKKBIKZY.

  1. Answer: A

Therefore, A and D are on the same place.

  1. Answer: (C)

Manohar is the sister of Vinod and Bhaskar. Bisval and Preetam are respectively the son and daughter of Bhaskar. Therefore, Vinod is the uncle of Bisval.

  1. Answer: (A)

The sum of upper two number is 9 times of the lower number in each figure.

9. Answer: A

10. Answer: D

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-1)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-2)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-3)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-4)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-5)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-6)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-7)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-8)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-9)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-10)

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019: