RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-14)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important RRB ALP & Technicians Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for RRB ALP 2018 can practice these Reasoning Questions to get more confidence to Crack RRB 2018 Examination.

RRB ALP & Technician | Reasoning Day-14

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

  1. As ‘Shirt’ is related to ‘Cloth’, similarly ‘Shoes’ are related to—

(A) Cobbler

(B) Tailor

(C) Leather

(D) Hammer

  1. Meal: Menu:: Library:?

(A) Books

(B) Librarian

(C) Catalogue

(D) Self

  1. Find out the odd one.

(A) Gallon

(B) Ton

(C) Quintal

(D) Kilogram

  1. Some letters are missing in the following letter-series. The missing letters are given in the proper sequence as one of the alternatives among the five given below. Find out the correct alternative.

bc—b—c—b—ccb

(A) cbcb

(B) bbcb

(C) cbbc

(D) bcbc

  1. In a certain code ‘BEARING’ is written as ‘1234567’. How would ‘BEING’ be written in that code?

(A) 12567

(B) 16752

(C) 65279

(D) 12657

  1. Lalit goes to East 8 km and turning to SouthWest he goes 8 km. After this he turns to North-West and goes 8 km. Now in which direction is he from the starting point?

(A) North-East

(B) South-East

(C) West

(D) East

  1. Pointing JayeshRadha said, “His sister is my mother’s only daughter.” How is Radha related to Jayesh?

(A) Mother

(B) Daughter

(C) Cousin

(D) Sister

  1. If the letters of the given word are used as many times as one wants to use which of the words given below cannot be formed?

TOURNAMENT

(A) NORMAN

(B) ROTTEN

(C) MANOEUVRE

(D) MANNER

  1. Raghav is 8th from the top and 28th from the bottom in the class. How many students are in the class?

(A) 36

(B) 34

(C) 33

(D) 35

  1. Statements:

All shirts are hats.

No hat is suit.

Some rings are suits.

All rings are bangles.

Conclusions:

  1. Some rings are hats.
  2. Some bangles are suits.
  3.  No ring is hat.

(A) Only I follows

(B) Only II follows

(C) Only III follows

(D) Only either I or III and II follow

Explanation:

  1. Answer: (C)

As ‘shirt’ is made from ‘cloth’, similarly ‘shoes’ are made from ‘leather’.

  1. Answer: (C)

Details about the ‘meal’ contents are found in a ‘menu’, similarly details about ‘library’ contents can be found in a ‘catalogue’.

  1. Answer: (A)

All the rest are the units of mass while gallon is the unit of capacity.

  1. Answer: (A)

bccb is repeated thrice.

  1. Answer: (A)

Codes are as given below— B = 1, E = 2, I = 5, N = 6 and G = 7.

6. Answer: (C)

7. Answer: (D)

Radha is the sister of Jayesh.

  1. Answer: (C)
  2. Answer: (D)

No. of students in the class = 28 + 8 – 1 = 35

  1. Answer: (D)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-1)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-2)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-3)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-4)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-5)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-6)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-7)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-8)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-9)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-10)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-11)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-12)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-13)

/ 5. Reviews

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests