RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-40)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important RRB ALP & Technicians Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for RRB ALP 2018 can practice these questions to get more confidence to Crack RRB 2018 Examination.

RRB ALP & Technician | General Knowledge Day-40

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

  1. A satellite in vacuum –

(a) is kept in orbit by remote control

(b) is kept in orbit by retro-rocket

(c) derives energy from gravitational field

(d) does not require any energy for orbiting

  1. The nuclear force is –

(a) Short range repulsive force

(b) Short range attractive force

(c) Long range repulsive force

(d) Long range attractive force

  1. Electric fuse wire is made of alloys because alloys –

(a) Have low melting point

(b) Have high melting point

(c) Are economical

(d) Do not get heated easily

  1. Rainbow is due to

(a) absorption of sunlight in minute water droplets

(b) diffusion of sunlight through water droplets

(c) ionisation of water deposits

(d) refraction and reflection of sunlight by water droplets

  1. The Chief of State Election Commission is appointed by –

(a) The President

(b) The Governor

(c) The committee of elected members of State Legislative Assembly

(d) Election Commission of India

  1. Name the Viceroy who was killed in Andaman & Nicobar Island?

(a) Lord Mayo

(b) Lord Elgin

(c) Lord Hastings

(d) Lord Dalhousie

  1. When did India become a member of the International Monetary Fund?

(a) 1952

(b) 1950

(c) 1947

(d) 1945

  1. Which of the following plant shows chloroplast dimorphism?

(a) Sugarcane

(b) Sugar beet

(c) Rice

(d) Wheat

  1. The damage of the human body due to radiation (c-rays or g-rays etc,) is measured in –

(a) Rads

(b) Rems

(c) Roentgen

(d) Curie

  1. The mass number of a nucleus is

(a) always less than its atomic number

(b) the sum of the number of protons and neutrons present in the nucleus

(c) always more than the atomic weight

(d) a fraction

Answers:

  1. Answer: (d)
  2. Answer: (b)
  3. Answer: (a)
  4. Answer: (d)
  5. Answer: (b)

According to the Article 243 K (1), the chief of the State Election Commission is appointed by the Governor.

  1. Answer:(a)

Mayo came in India in 1869. He founded Mayo College in Ajmer. He was killed by an Afghan in 1872.

  1. Answer:(d)

India joined the IMF on December 27, 1945, as one of the IMF’s original members. India accepted the obligations of Article VIII of the IMF Articles of Agreement on current account convertibility on August 20, 1994.

  1. Answer:(a)

Sugarcane shows chloroplast dimorphism. The presence of bundle sheath with chloroplast in the leaves is granulated and lacking in starch. Such feature is known as chloroplast dimorphism.

  1. Answer: (a)
  2. Answer: (b)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-1)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-2)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-3)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-4)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-5)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-6)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-7)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-8)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-9)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-10)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-11)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-12)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-13)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-14)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-15)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-16)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-17)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-18)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-19)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-20)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-21)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-22)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-23)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-24)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-25)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-26)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-27)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-28) 

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-29)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-30)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-31)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-32)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-33)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-34)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-35)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-36)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-37)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-38)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-39)

Online Mock Tests 2019: