RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-15)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important RRB ALP & Technicians Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for RRB ALP 2018 can practice these Reasoning Questions to get more confidence to Crack RRB 2018 Examination.

[WpProQuiz 1646]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

  1. Find out the odd one.

(A) CE

(B) HK

(C) SQ

(D) MN

  1. abb—baa—a—bab—aba

(A) abba

(B) abab

(C) ccac

(D) aabb

  1. Ram is the father of Sushil and Kiran. Sushil is the son of Ram but Kiran is not the son of Ram. How is Kiran related to Ram?

(A) Son-in-law

(B) Niece

(C) Mother

(D) Daughter

  1. if the letters of the given word are used as many times as one wants to use which of the words given below cannot be formed?

SIGNIFICANT

(A) NASCENT

(B) INFANT

(C) INSIGNIA

(D) GIANT

  1. In a class of girls Zeenat’s position is 11th from the top and Divya’s position is 2nd from the bottom. There are five girls between them. What is the total number of girls?

(A) 16

(B) 17

(C) 18

(D) 19

  1. Statements: Some shirts are pants. All pants are clothes. Some clothes are napkins. Conclusions: I. Some napkins are shirts. II. Some clothes are shirts.

(A) If only conclusion I follows

(B) If only conclusion II follows

(C) If either conclusion I or II follows

(D) If neither conclusion I nor II follows

  1. 3, 8, 11, 19, 30, 49,?

(A) 87

(B) 79

(C) 77

(D) 73

  1. If the following codes are arranged in order which alternative answer will be correct? State = a, Dirstict = b, Country = c and Town = d

(A) abcd

(B) bcad

(C) dbca

(D) None of these

  1. In a certain coding system, if DRAMA is coded as HVEQE, then how will PLAYER be coded?

(A) THEWIN

(B) SODBHU

(C) TPEYIV

(D) TPECIV

  1. If ‘+’ means ‘×’, ‘ – ‘ means ‘÷’, ‘÷’ means ‘ – ‘ and ‘×’ means ‘+’, then what will be the value of 30 + 10 – 5 × 8 ÷ 50?

(A) 28

(B) 41

(C) 18

(D) 8

  1. Answer: (C)

In all the rest terms second letter comes after the first letter in alphabet.

  1. Answer: (A)

abbabaab is repeated twice.

  1. Answer: (D)

Kiran is the child of Ram but not son. Therefore, Kiran will be daughter of Ram.

  1. Answer: (A)
  2. Answer: (C)

No. of girls in the class = 11 + 2 + 5 = 18.

6. Answer: (B)

7. Answer: (B)

Third term is the sum of first and second terms. Fourth term is the sum of second and third terms. The same order is repeated.

  1. Answer: (D)

Country contains many states, there are many districts in a state and there are many towns in a district.

9. Answer: (D)

10. Answer: (C)

After replacing with correct signs, 30 + 10 – 5 × 8 ÷ 50 becomes 30 × 10 ÷ 5 + 8 – 50 30 × 10 ÷ 5 + 8 – 50 = 30 × 2 + 8 – 50 = 68 – 50 = 18

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-1)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-2)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-3)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-4)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-5)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-6)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-7)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-8)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-9)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-10)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-11)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-12)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-13)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-14)

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments