RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-25)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important RRB ALP & Technicians Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for RRB ALP 2018 can practice these Reasoning Questions to get more confidence to Crack RRB 2018 Examination.

[WpProQuiz 1891]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

  1. Which one of the pairs is different from the rest?

(A) Fast and Slow

(B) Easy and Difficult

(C) Cloth and Rag

(D) Life and Death

(E) Strong and Weak

 

  1. Find the odd one.

(A) BCD

(B) NPR

(C) KLM

(D) RQP

(E) KJI

 

  1. Which one of the letter groups is different from the rest groups?

(A) KMO

(B) EFG

(C) GIK

(D) ACE

(E) LNP

 

  1. 3, 8, 11, 19, 30, 49,?

(A) 87

(B) 79

(C) 77

(D) 73

(E) 78

 

  1. abb—baa—a—bab—aba

(A) abba

(B) abab

(C) ccac

(D) aabb

(E) bbaa

 

  1. In a certain code ‘Pencil’ is written as ‘TIRGMP’. How would ‘Board’ be written in that code?

(A) FSEUH

(B) ESEVH

(C) FSEVH

(D) FSEVG

(E) None of these

 

  1. Daughter of the only son of the father of my father’s sister is to me—

(A) Niece

(B) Sister

(C) Aunt

(D) Cousin sister

(E) Daughter

 

  1. How many pairs of letters are such in the word ‘IDEAL’ having the same number of letters in between them in the word as they have in the alphabetical series?

(A) 0

(B) 1

(C) 2

(D) 4

(E) None of these

 

  1. A person walks 10 km to North. From there he walks 6 km to South. After this he walks 3 km to East. In which direction and how far is he now from the starting point?

(A) 7 km, East

(B) 5 km, West

(C) 5 km, North-East

(D) 7 km, West

(E) None of these

 

  1. If by looking in a mirror it appears that it is 9: 30 in the clock, what is the real time?

(A) 4: 30

(B) 6: 30

(C) 2: 30

(D) 6: 10

(E) None of these

 

Answers:

  1. Answer: (C)

In all the rest pairs one word is opposite to other while cloth and Rag have the same meaning. Therefore, this pair is different from the rest pairs.

  1. Answer: (B)

In all the rest terms the letters are either in alphabetic order or in reverse order.

  1. Answer: (B)

In all the other letter groups according to alphabet one letter is missing between the first and second letters and one letter is missing between the second and third letters. But in the group (B) all the letters are in alphabetic order. Therefore, group (B) is different from the rest.

  1. Answer: (B)

Third term is the sum of first and second terms. Fourth term is the sum of second and third terms. The same order is repeated.

  1. Answer: (A)

abbabaab is repeated twice.

  1. Answer: (C)

Each letter of the code stands for each corresponding letter of the original word 4 places ahead.

  1. Answer: (B)

The son of the father of my father’s sister is my father and his daughter is my sister.

  1. Answer: (B)

‘DE’ is only the pair in ‘IDEAL’ such that there is no letter between D and E.

  1. Answer: (C)

Therefore, he is at a distance of 5 km from the starting point in North-East direction.

  1. Answer: (C)

When the hour hand of the clock is between 2 and 3, it will appear to between 9 and 10 in the mirror and when the minute hand is on 6 it will appear in the mirror on 6. Thus when it is actually 2: 30 in a clock it will appear 9: 30 in the mirror.

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-1)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-2)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-3)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-4)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-5)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-6)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-7)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-8)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-9)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-10)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-11)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-12)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-13)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-14)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-15)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-16)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-17)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-18)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-19)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-20)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-21)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-22)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-23)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-24)

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments