RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-36)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important RRB ALP & Technicians Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for RRB ALP 2018 can practice these Reasoning Questions to get more confidence to Crack RRB 2018 Examination.

RRB ALP & Technician | Reasoning Day-36

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

 

  1. Find the odd word/letters/ number pair from the given alternatives

(a) GLOVES

(b) SWEATER

(c) SHAWL

(d) UMBRELLA

 

  1. A series is given, with one/two term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.

 6, 2, 9, 4, 12, –, –

(a) 6, 15

(b) 4, 13

(c) 8, 24

(d) 13, 15

 

  1. Which one set of letters when sequentially placed at the gaps in the given letter series shall complete it? ab_cba_bcc_aabccb_ _ bccba

(a) abbac

(b) cccab

(c) cabaa

(d) abcab

 

  1. In a class of 45, Neha’s rank is 15th from first, what is her rank from the last?

(a) 30

(b) 32

(c) 33

(d) 31

 

  1. If + means ¸÷ ¸ means ×, and × means +, then following will be: 64 + 8 × 32 ÷ 4

(a) 128

(b) 160

(c) 136

(d) 144

 

DIRECTIONS (Qs.6-7):

Study the information given below and answer the questions following it: Mohan is son of Arun’s father’s sister. Prakash is son of Reva, who is mother of Vikash and grandmother of Arun. Pranab is father of Neela and grandfather of Mohan. Reva is wife of Pranab.

  1. How is Mohan related to Reva?

(a) Grandson

(b) Son

(c) Nephew

(d) Data inadaequate

  1. How is Vikash’s wife related to Neela?

(a) Sister

(b) Niece

(c) Sister-in-law

(d) Data inadaequate

  1. In a certain code language meanings of some words are as follows: (i) ‘pit nasa’ mean ‘you are welcome’. (ii) ‘na ho pa la’ means ‘they are very good’. (iii) ‘ka da la’ means ‘who is good’? (iv) ‘od ho pit la’ means ‘they welcome good people’.

 Which of the following means ‘people’ in that code language?

(a) ho

(b) pit

(c) la

(d) od

  1. Arrange the following words according to English Dictionary:
  2. Bound 2. Bonus 3.Bunch 4. Board

(a) 4, 2, 1, 3

(b) 4, 3, 2, 1

(c) 1, 4, 2, 3

(d) 2, 4, 3, 1

  1. If ‘FRIEND’ is coded as ‘IULHQG’, how will you code ‘ENEMY’?

(a) HQHPB

(b) HQHPA

(c) HQEMY

(d) HQHPG

 

Answers:

  1. Answer: (d)

Gloves, Sweater, shawl are worn in winter season while umbrella is used in rainy season.

  1. Answer: (a)
  2. Answer: (c)

The series is a b c c b a a b c c b a a b c c b a a b c c b a

So, missing set of letters is c a b aa.

  1. Answer: (d)

Total number of students in the class = 45.

Neha’s rank from first = 15th

So number of students from the last = 45 – (1 + 14) = 30

So, Neha’s rank from the last is 31st.

  1. Answer: (c)

Writing the expression with actual sign 64 ÷ 8 + 32 × 4 = 8 + 128 = 136

DIRECTIONS (Qs.6-7):

  1. Answer: (a)
  2. Answer: (d)
  3. Answer: (d)

‘people’ is od

  1. Answer: (a)

4.Board ->2. Bonus -> 1.Bound ->3.Bunch

10. Answer: (a)

 

 

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-1)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-2)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-3)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-4)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-5)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-6)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-7)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-8)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-9)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-10)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-11)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-12)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-13)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-14)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-15)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-16)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-17)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-18)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-19)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-20)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-21)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-22)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-23)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-24)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-25)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-26)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-27)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-28)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-29)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-30)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-31)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-32)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-33)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-34)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-35)

 

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: