RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-32)

Reasoning Questions for RRB ALP 2018

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important RRB ALP & Technicians Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for RRB ALP 2018 can practice these Reasoning Questions to get more confidence to Crack RRB 2018 Examination.

[WpProQuiz 2026]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

  1. Which sequence of letters when placed at the blanks one after another will complete the given letter series? c _ bba _ cab _ ac _ ab _ ac

(a) abcbc

(b) acbcb

(c) babcc

(d) bcacb

  1. In a certain code language NATIONALISM is written as OINTANMSAIL. How is DEPARTMENTS written in that code?

(a) RADEPTSTMNE

(b) RADPETSTMNE

(c) RADPESTMTNE

(d) RADPETSTNME

  1. In a certain code language OUTCOME is written as OQWWEQOE. How is REFRACT written in that code?

(a) RTGITCET

(b) RTGTICET

(c) RTGITECT

(c) RTGICTET

  1. Three positions of a cube are shown below. What will come opposite to face containing (I)?

(a) VI

(b) IV

(c) II

(d) V

  1. Of the five villages P, Q, R, S and T situated close to each other, P is to west of Q, R is to the south of P, T is to the north of Q, and S is to the east of T. Then, R is in which direction with respect to S?

(a) North-West

(b) South-East

(c) South-West

(d) Data Inadequate

  1. M is to the East of D, F is to the South of D and K is to the West of F. M is in which direction with respect to K?

(a) South-West

(b) North-West

(c) North-East

(d) South-East

  1. If the positions of the first and the fifth digits of the number 83721569 are interchanged, similarly, the positions of the second and the sixth digits are interchanged, and so on,which of the following will be the third from the right end after the rearrangement?

(a) 6

(b) 3

(c) 2

(d) 7

  1. A word/set of letters given in capital letters is followed by four answer words. Out of these only one cannot be formed by using the letters of the given word/set of letters. Find out that word: INDETERMINATE

(a) DETERMINE

(b) RETINUE

(c) REMINDER

(d) RETINA

  1. Arrange the following words in their ascending order, as in a dictionary:

1. Pick 2. Pith 3. Pile 4. Perk 5. Pour

(a) 4, 1, 2, 3, 5

(b) 4, 1, 3, 2, 5

(c) 4, 3, 2, 1, 5

(d) 5, 4, 3, 2, 1

  1. If 29 × 48 = 576, 35 × 16 = 90, 22 × 46 = 96, then 42 × 17 =?

(a) 56

(b) 286

(c) 48

(d) 64

 

Answers:

  1. Answer: (b)

cabbac/cabbac/cabbac.

  1. Answer: (b)

Divide the word into two groups of five letters each. The first five letters are in group I and the last five letters are in group II. Now, for its coding the middle letters remain unchanged. While the letters in each group change their position as 1 -> 3, 2 -> 5, 3 -> 4, 4->2 and 5->1.

  1. Answer: (a)

The first letter is coded as two letters: the first remains unchanged and the second two letters forward as in English alphabet. The second, fourth, fifth and sixth letters are coded as two letters forward while the third letter is coded as three letters forward as in English alphabet. The last letter remains unchanged.

  1. Answer: (a)

Therefore, the number II, IV, III and V are on the adjacent faces of number I.

  1. Answer: (c)

Hence, R is to the South-West with respect to S.

  1. Answer: (c)

M is to the North-East of K.

  1. Answer: (b)

New arrangement of numbers is as follows: 15698372 Hence, third number from right end is 3.

  1. Answer: (b)

There is no ‘U’ letter in the given word.

  1. Answer: (b)

Perk > Pick > Pile > Pith > Pour

  1. Answer: (a)

29 × 48 => 2 × 9 × 4 × 8 = 576

35 × 16 => 3 × 5 × 1 × 6 = 90

22 × 46 => 2 × 2 × 4 × 6 = 96

Therefore, 42 × 17 => 4 × 2 × 1 × 7 = 56

 

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-1)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-2)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-3)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-4)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-5)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-6)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-7)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-8)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-9)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-10)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-11)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-12)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-13)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-14)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-15)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-16)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-17)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-18)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-19)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-20)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-21)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-22)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-23)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-24)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-25)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-26)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-27)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-28)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-29)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-30)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-31)

 

 

 

 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments